EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-8. Primary use of stimulants of clients entering treatment, 2010 or most recent year available

Part (ii) All clients by country and type of stimulant (%)

CountryAmphetamines%Ecstasy%Other stimulants%Total
Belgium195194.5353.5202.01006
Bulgaria1191.718.300.012
Czech Republic532499.860.160.15336
Denmark38896.5143.500.0402
Germany2::::::6120
Estonia2890.300.039.731
Ireland5347.35145.587.1112
Greece337.5450.0112.58
Spain346173.912720.4365.8624
France7940.310553.6126.1196
Italy46836.06534.45629.6189
Cyprus330.000.0770.010
Latvia533090.951.4287.7363
Lithuania2:::::::
Luxembourg1100.000.000.01
Hungary48184.4498.6407.0570
Malta15.61055.6738.918
Netherlands77689.1445.1515.9871
Austria8064.01612.82923.2125
Poland633497.451.541.2343
Portugal7450.0337.5112.58
Romania2477.4722.600.031
Slovenia266.7133.300.03
Slovakia74299.910.100.0743
Finland23090.910.4228.7253
Sweden172898.3171.0120.71757
Uk8370181.33257.152811.64554
Croatia8559.93726.12014.1142
Turkey00.022100.000.022
Norway9::::::1155
Total1588863.5%9513.8%8913.6%25005
 

Notes:

: Indicates no data available

All types of treatment centres as defined by TDI Protocol 2.0 are included.

Percentages are of clients in treatment for stimulants as primary drug

(1) In Belgium if the exact primary drug is not known, the generic category is recorded. In 2010 there were 294 Opiates, 8 Cocaine, 7 Stimulants, 3 Hypnotics and Sedatives and 1 Hallucinogens clients with the primary exact drug unknown. Of which 27, 1 and 5 were new clients for respectively Opiates, Cocaine and Stimulants.

(2) For Germany and Lithuania only the aggregated data for Stimulants Total is available.

(3) Data are from 2009.

(4) In 2010 around 29% of all clients and 30% of new clients were registered as not known / missing for the primary drug category. Caution should be made when comparing data over time.

(5) In 2010 Latvia submitted a new dataset with a more precise TDI EMCDDA definition. Caution should be made when comparing data with previous years.

(6) Data from 2009. Category amphetamines includes both amphetamine and methamphetamine. Data presented in the table come from TDI pilot project.

(7) In 2010 came into implementation a new national information system implying methodological changes particularly in the registration criteria.

(8) Data are from 1st of April 2009 to 31st March 2010.

(9) In Norway the criteria for selecting and grouping cases are main ICD-10 diagnosis codes F11-F16 and F18-F19.

See also ‘General notes for interpreting data’ on the Explanatory notes and help page.

Source:

Reitox national reports 2011 — Standard table 3.

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Monday, 09 July 2012