EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-5. Primary drug and rates of injection of primary drug of clients entering treatment, 2010 or most recent year available

Part (i) New clients by country and primary drug (%), regardless whether they inject the drug

CountryYearOpioidsCocaineAmphe taminesEcstasyCannabisHalluci nogensOthersDrug known (n)Drug unknown
Belgium1201019.413.813.10.548.10.15326138
Bulgaria2010960101.301.73015
Czech Republic2010140.367.80.1160.11.6433230
Denmark201010.86.511.50.5670.23.61744138
Germany2201019.16.812.6057.90.23.4159610
Estonia201086.4010.801.701.11760
Ireland20103913.30.90.635.70.110.437400
Greece201075.54.90.1018.10.11.324365
Spain20091550.61.20.329.60.23.1246050
France201023.65.90.20.167.80.329951737
Italy3201039.532.50.20.124.70.12.92499310604
Cyprus201021.610.70.9063.303.63382
Latvia4201040.3024.8016.51.416.92789
Lithuania2201078.60.32.8::0.018.33230
Luxembourg2010:::::::::
Hungary20102.529.81.180.30.14.230420
Malta201057.824.201.314.102.63067
Netherlands20106.720.86.20.4574.24.569380
Austria201049.18.12.90.635.70.13.51598248
Poland5200911.12.724.70.556.30.24.55585694
Portugal6201056140.20.121.30.18.22180940
Romania201042.71.71.50.512.40.940.412280
Slovenia201083.33.60.40.411.301.12752
Slovakia201025.71.241026.80.35101869
Finland201033.50.412.304409.92840
Sweden201016.51.719.40.545.10.216.6154948
United Kindom7201040.417.13.30.432.50.75.6429911933
Croatia201036.54.220.345.80.111.311780
Turkey201065.41.600.921.2010.916570
Norway2010:::::::::
Total30.321.05.90.337.40.54.715724120509
 

Notes:

: Indicates no data available

Percentages are of clients whose primary drug is known (n).

Others substances include hypnotics and sedatives, volatile substances, other stimulants and other substances.

(1) In Belgium if the exact primary drug is not known, the generic category is recorded. In 2010 there were 294 Opiates, 8 Cocaine, 7 Stimulants, 3 Hypnotics and Sedatives and 1 Hallucinogens clients with the primary exact drug unknown. Of which 27, 1 and 5 were new clients for respectively Opiates, Cocaine and Stimulants.

(2) Amphetamines refer to stimulants in general.

(3) In 2010 around 29% of all clients and 30% of new clients were registered as not known / missing for the primary drug category. Caution should be made when comparing data over time.

(4) In 2010 Latvia submitted a new dataset with a more precise TDI EMCDDA definition. Caution should be made when comparing data with previous years.

(5) Heroin includes both heroin and so called "kompot" (heroin gained from the poppy straws). Category amphetamines includes both amphetamine and methamphetamine. Data are from 2009. Numbers presented in table in scope of inpatient data are sume of data collected by two separated systems (TDI pilot project and Institute of Psychiatry and Neurology (IPiN) system). There is an overlap between the systems in inpatient data and due to that double counting is not eliminated between systems. Double counting is eliminated independently in each data collection system (TDI pilot project and IPiN systems). Data on primary drug comes from TDI pilot project. Data on primary drug from IPiN data collection system where not reported. Category drug and known is sume of all new clinets from IPiN system and new clients from TDI pilot project for which the primary drug is uknown. Caution should be made when interpreting.

(6) In 2010 came into implementation a new national information system implying methodological changes particularly in the registration criteria. Caution should be made when comparing 2010 data with previous years. Other substances includes patients with alcohol and tobacco.

(7) Data are from 1st of April 2009 to 31st March 2010.

See also ‘General notes for interpreting data’ on the Explanatory notes and help page.

Sources:

Reitox national reports 2011 — TDI tables V. 1.0-2011 See Table TDI-0 for details on sources.

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Monday, 09 July 2012