EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-4. Demographic characteristics of clients entering treatment, 2010 or most recent year available

Part (iv) All clients by country and age (%)

CountryYearMean Age%%Age Age
Age <25Age 35+known (n)unknown
Belgium2010303327847530
Bulgaria201030231315703
Czech Republic2010284015839292
Denmark201032343453370
Germany201031322971238269
Estonia20102921136650
Ireland2010293722849120
Greece201032182956450
Spain2009342044458316718
France20103131334654561
Italy201034234456010136
Cyprus20103129277670
Latvia(1)201029341917380
Lithuania2010:::::
Luxembourg20103317352300
Hungary201026521145430
Malta2010322232192511
Netherlands2010323136129190
Austria201028461652710
Poland(2)20093232311433969
Portugal(3)20103517495011168
Romania2010303317214320
Slovenia20103019187970
Slovakia201028421322660
Finland201029341913640
Sweden20103236336240184
United Kingdom(4)20103327361278912
Croatia201032183275500
Turkey201029382228973
Norway201035224487500
Total3228344648407786
 

Notes:

: Indicates no data available

Percentages are of clients whose age is known (n)

(1) In 2010 Latvia submitted a new dataset with a more precise TDI EMCDDA definition. Caution should be made when comparing data with previous years.

(2) Numbers presented in table in scope of inpatient data are sume of data collected by two separated systems (TDI pilot project and Institute of Psychiatry and Neurology (IPiN) system). There is an overlap between the systems in inpatient data and due to that double counting is not eliminated between systems. Double counting is eliminated independently in each data collection system (TDI pilot project and IPiN systems). Caution should be made when interpreting.

(3) In 2010 came into implementation a new national information system implying methodological changes particularly in the registration criteria.

(4) Data are from 1st of April 2009 to 31st March 2010.

See also ‘General notes for interpreting data’ on the Explanatory notes and help page.

Sources:

Reitox national reports 2011 — TDI tables V. 1.0-2011 See Table TDI-0 for details on sources.

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Monday, 09 July 2012