EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-17. Route of administration by primary drug of clients entering treatment, 2010 or most recent year available

Part (x) All cannabis outpatient clients by country and usual route of administration (%)

CountryInjectSmoke/inhaleEat/drinkSniffOthersRoute known (n)Route unknown
Belgium10.198.70.80.40.02386155
Bulgaria0.0100.00.00.00.040
Czech Republic0.098.10.60.80.63610
Denmark0.099.01.00.00.0214795
Germany0.298.01.20.30.3316520
Estonia2:100.0:::30
Ireland0.099.10.90.00.011622
Greece0.498.90.60.20.05265
Spain30.096.62.40.70.39263240
France0.099.40.60.00.0144861385
Italy40.298.31.10.40.17539459
Cyprus0.0100.00.00.00.02870
Latvia50.098.51.00.50.01953
Lithuania:::::::
Luxembourg:25.0:25.050.040
Hungary0.295.73.40.40.4264428
Malta60.998.10.9::1060
Netherlands70.099.50.30.10.037041478
Austria0.197.81.00.90.178325
Poland8:100.0:::3321
Portugal90.097.72.30.00.0343160
Romania0.099.01.00.00.01001
Slovenia0.097.62.40.00.0412
Slovakia0.098.00.02.00.01520
Finland0.699.40.00.00.01790
Sweden0.095.93.80.30.0102516
United Kingdom100.096.42.70.60.3226511209
Croatia:100.0:::7952
Turkey:::::::
Norway110.0100.00.00.00.0431
Total0.197.81.60.40.21029135267
 

Notes:

: Indicates no data are available.

Percentages are of clients whose route of administration is known (n)

1 - In Belgium if the exact primary drug is not known, the generic category is recorded. In 2010 there were198 Opiates, 7 Cocaine, 7 Stimulants, 2 Hypnotics and Sedatives and 1 Hallucinogens clients with the primary exact drug unknown. Of which 24 and 5 were new clients for respectively Opiates and Stimulants.

2 - Data are from outpatient, inpatient treatment centres and prisons (aggregated data).

3 - Data are from 2009. Data are from Outpatient treatment centres and some treatment units in prison (aggregated data).

4 - In 2010 around 29% of all clients and 30% of new clients were registered as not known / missing for the primary drug category. Caution should be made when comparing data over time.

5 - In 2010 Latvia submitted a new dataset with a more precise TDI EMCDDA definition. Caution should be made when comparing data with previous years.

6 - Data refers to outpatient and inpatient treatment centres, low-threshold services and prisons (aggregated data).

7 - Data are from outpatient, inpatient treatment centres and Low-threshold services (aggregated data).

8 - Data are from 2009. Data presented in the table come from TDI pilot project. Caution should be made when interpreting the data.

9 - In 2010 came into implementation a new national information system implying methodological changes particularly in the registration criteria.

10 - Data are from 1st of April 2009 to 31st March 2010.

11 - In Norway the criteria for selecting and grouping cases are main ICD-10 diagnosis codes F11-F16 and F18-F19.

See also 'General notes for interpreting data' on the Explanatory notes and help page.

Source:

Reitox national reports 2011 — TDI — outpatient treatment centres.

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Monday, 09 July 2012