EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-17. Route of administration by primary drug of clients entering treatment, 2010 or most recent year available

Part (iii) New cocaine (HCl and crack) outpatient clients by country and usual route of administration (%)

CountryInjectSmoke/inhaleEat/drinkSniffOthersRoute known (n)Route unknown
Belgium12.017.31.279.20.334646
Bulgaria:::::00
Czech Republic0.00.00.0100.00.070
Denmark0.01.93.994.20.01037
Germany5.421.01.071.01.623930
Estonia:::::::
Ireland0.06.71.891.50.02822
Greece3.936.81.357.90.0760
Spain21.111.50.985.90.612027428
France5.627.40.866.20.048250
Italy33.338.70.557.40.17822290
Cyprus3.033.30.063.60.0330
Latvia40.00.00.00.00.000
Lithuania0.0100.00.00.00.010
Luxembourg:::::::
Hungary4.24.214.675.02.1482
Malta58.127.01.460.82.7740
Netherlands60.420.70.478.60.0855436
Austria5.23.12.189.70.0971
Poland70.09.10.090.90.0110
Portugal83.381.30.514.80.0182124
Romania0.00.00.0100.00.055
Slovenia30.020.00.040.010.0100
Slovakia0.025.00.075.00.040
Finland:::::00
Sweden0.014.314.371.40.070
United Kingdom90.626.13.668.71.06994114
Croatia0.00.00.0100.00.0372
Turkey:::::::
Norway:::::::
Total2.023.01.473.00.6318961507
 

Notes:

: Indicates no data are available.

Percentages are of clients whose route of administration is known (n)

1 - In Belgium if the exact primary drug is not known, the generic category is recorded. In 2010 there were198 Opiates, 7 Cocaine, 7 Stimulants, 2 Hypnotics and Sedatives and 1 Hallucinogens clients with the primary exact drug unknown. Of which 24 and 5 were new clients for respectively Opiates and Stimulants.

2 - Data are from 2009. Data are from Outpatient treatment centres and some treatment units in prison (aggregated data).

3 - In 2010 around 29% of all clients and 30% of new clients were registered as not known / missing for the primary drug category. Caution should be made when comparing data over time.

4 - In 2010 Latvia submitted a new dataset with a more precise TDI EMCDDA definition. Caution should be made when comparing data with previous years.

5 - Data refers to outpatient and inpatient treatment centres, low-threshold services and prisons (aggregated data).

6 - Data are from outpatient, inpatient treatment centres and Low-threshold services (aggregated data).

7 - Data are from 2009. Data presented in the table come from TDI pilot project. Caution should be made when interpreting the data.

8 - In 2010 came into implementation a new national information system implying methodological changes particularly in the registration criteria. Caution should be made when comparing 2010 data with previous years.

9 - Data are from 1st of April 2009 to 31st March 2010.

See also 'General notes for interpreting data' on the Explanatory notes and help page.

Source:

Reitox national reports 2011 — TDI — outpatient treatment centres.

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Monday, 09 July 2012