EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-11 Age at first use distributions and primary drug distributions — EU summary of clients entering treatment, 2010 or most recent year available

Part (i) New outpatient clients, age at first use distribution by primary drug (%)

Substance<1515–1920–2425–2930–3435–3940–4445+Mean ageAge known (base)Age not known
Opiates6.037.527.413.77.44.22.11.723.0358485475
Cocaine5.242.526.512.06.93.81.81.222.4263895509
Stimulants9.455.420.57.63.52.30.80.420.251241315
Hypnotics and sedatives13.123.415.511.710.39.06.610.427.02386658
Hallucinogens5.655.923.38.03.02.41.10.620.6463221
Volatile substances15.478.43.41.20.50.80.20.217.5644198
Cannabis 32.155.58.72.00.90.40.20.117.23881214521
Other substances 19.542.114.47.95.73.52.84.121.71547284
Total15.545.919.88.74.82.81.41.220.711121328181
 

Notes:

Countries reporting data: BE, BG, CZ, DK, DE,EE, IE, EL, ES, FR, IT, CY, LV, HU, MT, NL, AT, PL, RO, SI, SK, FI, SE, UK, HR

The number of treatment clients in each country is listed in Table TDI-7.

See also Table TDI-106 on distribution by country and '‘General notes for interpreting data'’ on the Explanatory notes and help page.

Source:

Reitox national reports 2011 — Table TDI — outpatient treatment centres.

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Monday, 09 July 2012