EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-111. Frequency of use of primary drug of clients entering outpatient treatment, 2010 or most recent year available

Part (ii) All opioid outpatient clients by country and frequency of use (%)

CountryNot used in the past month/ OccasionalOnce a week or less2 - 6 times per weekDailyFrequency known (n) Frequency unknown
Belgium135.47.211.845.7611174
Bulgaria13.05.46.675.090854
Czech Republic50.24.49.136.363947
Denmark:3.112.184.8137870
Germany3.310.214.871.6208790
Estonia21.11.15.592.261712
Ireland23.27.712.456.8314986
Greece11.26.615.267.0262916
Spain326.46.09.158.5146603372
France5.93.611.079.4121572706
Italy411.65.113.469.9164532848
Cyprus26.92.96.863.42795
Latvia51.33.713.781.3819135
Lithuania::::::
Luxembourg::30.070.02075
Hungary25.84.310.259.825612
Malta65.56.86.681.1152518
Netherlands711.01.86.580.71062751
Austria28.05.721.444.91732192
Poland827.55.89.757.02583
Portugal933.92.94.758.6199351
Romania15.38.67.668.55236
Slovenia22.66.112.658.770022
Slovakia10.32.114.273.32812
Finland18.46.225.250.133742
Sweden20.03.018.458.659441
Uk104.04.27.784.261911883
Croatia68.414.75.511.3571786
Turkey::::::
Norway4.8:14.381.0212
Total15.66.711.566.19638812711
 

Notes:

: Indicates no data are available.

Percentages are of clients whose frequency of use is known (n)

(1) In Belgium if the exact primary drug is not known, the generic category is recorded. In 2010 there were198 Opiates, 7 Cocaine, 7 Stimulants, 2 Hypnotics and Sedatives and 1 Hallucinogens clients with the primary exact drug unknown. Of which 24 and 5 were new clients for respectively Opiates and Stimulants.

(2) Data are from outpatient, inpatient treatment centres and prisons (aggregated data).

(3) Data are from 2009. Data are from Outpatient treatment centres and some treatment units in prison (aggregated data).

(4) In 2010 around 29% of all clients and 30% of new clients were registered as not known / missing for the primary drug category. Caution should be made when comparing data over time.

(5) In 2010 Latvia submitted a new dataset with a more precise TDI EMCDDA definition. Caution should be made when comparing data with previous years.

(6) Data refers to outpatient and inpatient treatment centres, low-threshold services and prisons (aggregated data).

(7) Data are from outpatient, inpatient treatment centres and Low-threshold services (aggregated data).

(8) Data are from 2009. Data presented in the table come from TDI pilot project. Caution should be made when interpreting the data. Heroin includes both heroin and so called "kompot" (heroin gained from the poppy straws).

(9) In 2010 came into implementation a new national information system implying methodological changes particularly in the registration criteria. Caution should be made when comparing 2010 data with previous years.

(10) Data are from 1st of April 2009 to 31st March 2010.

See also 'tdi-18-p1234-07- Frequency of use new all out inp - TDI.xls' 'parti' and 'partii', and 'General notes for interpreting data' on the Explanatory notes and help page.

Source:

2011 REITOX National Reports - Table TDI Outpatient Treatment Centres

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Monday, 09 July 2012