EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-107. All clients entering outpatient treatment by primary drug and age at first use, 2010 or most recent year available

Part (v) All hypnotics and sedatives outpatient clients by country and age at first use

Country<1515-1920-2425-2930-3435-3940-4445+Age knownAge not knownTotal
Belgium12454201313118014338181
Bulgaria00101101448
Czech Republic2374202222729
Denmark1682916732586086
Germany741421401211126968838093671176
Estonia2:::::::::::
Ireland27753491064517028198
Greece51864211138038
Spain3821581047382624755663300963
France50731167947321422433291724
Italy402016322032281616413177
Cyprus0102511212113
Latvia510121229314533386
Lithuania:::::::::::
Luxembourg:::::::::::
Hungary31968753556056
Malta6:::::::::::
Netherlands771514138147785172257
Austria8362075311811394
Poland80015333821223
Portugal9222101019110
Romania00101100303
Slovenia00003021606
Slovakia0164133220020
Finland1121200100352661
Sweden547929159104122120212
Uk103115472892051601289118319145592473
Croatia310923002291342
Turkey:::::::::::
Norway1110100000213
Total6901294865615510390290418507018696939
 

Notes:

: Indicates no data are available.

(1) In Belgium if the exact primary drug is not known, the generic category is recorded. In 2010 there were198 Opiates, 7 Cocaine, 7 Stimulants, 2 Hypnotics and Sedatives and 1 Hallucinogens clients with the primary exact drug unknown. Of which 24 and 5 were new clients for respectively Opiates and Stimulants.

(2) Data are from outpatient, inpatient treatment centres and prisons (aggregated data).

(3) Data are from 2009. Data are from Outpatient treatment centres and some treatment units in prison (aggregated data).

(4) In 2010 around 29% of all clients and 30% of new clients were registered as not known / missing for the primary drug category. Caution should be made when comparing data over time.

(5) In 2010 Latvia submitted a new dataset with a more precise TDI EMCDDA definition. Caution should be made when comparing data with previous years.

(6) Data refers to outpatient and inpatient treatment centres, low-threshold services and prisons (aggregated data).

(7) Data are from outpatient, inpatient treatment centres and Low-threshold services (aggregated data).

(8) Data are from 2009. Data presented in the table come from TDI pilot project. Caution should be made when interpreting the data.

(9) In 2010 came into implementation a new national information system implying methodological changes particularly in the registration criteria. Caution should be made when comparing 2010 data with previous years.

(10) Data are from 1st of April 2009 to 31st March 2010.

(11) In Norway the criteria for selecting and grouping cases are main ICD-10 diagnosis codes F11-F16 and F18-F19.

See also 'tdi-11-p12345678-07-Age at first use distribution summary.xls' 'partiii' and 'partiv', and 'General notes for interpreting data' on the Explanatory notes and help page.

Source:

2011 REITOX National Reports - Table TDI Outpatient Treatment Centres

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Monday, 09 July 2012