EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-107. All clients entering outpatient treatment by primary drug and age at first use, 2010 or most recent year available

Part (iii) All stimulants (other than cocaine) outpatient clients by country and age at first use

Country<1515-1920-2425-2930-3435-3940-4445+Age knownAge not knownTotal
Belgium1125286624221120154957606
Bulgaria04200000606
Czech Republic81482136522383178674860
Denmark32822123794333820382
Germany47619804461455828167315614634619
Estonia291531210031031
Ireland439124000059766
Greece03000000303
Spain34328610540111482509115624
France25482810652112562187
Italy41983478080016524189
Cyprus12301100808
Latvia53216967231473131647363
Lithuania:::::::::::
Luxembourg:::::::::::
Hungary331629251256503740374
Malta62940110017118
Netherlands79818046206212355402757
Austria11721002000957102
Poland82234938184101305135
Portugal934000100808
Romania06103000019019
Slovenia02100000303
Slovakia3115249712002420242
Finland95115710128626112
Sweden1802646431123405580558
Uk10991627596254138994379293514804415
Croatia1383163000011517132
Turkey:::::::::::
Norway1111320000016723
Total132961272077776349206909911048379414842
 

Notes:

: Indicates no data are available.

(1) In Belgium if the exact primary drug is not known, the generic category is recorded. In 2010 there were198 Opiates, 7 Cocaine, 7 Stimulants, 2 Hypnotics and Sedatives and 1 Hallucinogens clients with the primary exact drug unknown. Of which 24 and 5 were new clients for respectively Opiates and Stimulants.

(2) Data are from outpatient, inpatient treatment centres and prisons (aggregated data).

(3) Data are from 2009. Data are from Outpatient treatment centres and some treatment units in prison (aggregated data).

(4) In 2010 around 29% of all clients and 30% of new clients were registered as not known / missing for the primary drug category. Caution should be made when comparing data over time.

(5) In 2010 Latvia submitted a new dataset with a more precise TDI EMCDDA definition. Caution should be made when comparing data with previous years.

(6) Data refers to outpatient and inpatient treatment centres, low-threshold services and prisons (aggregated data).

(7) Data are from outpatient, inpatient treatment centres and Low-threshold services (aggregated data).

(8) Data are from 2009. Data presented in the table come from TDI pilot project. Caution should be made when interpreting the data.

(9) In 2010 came into implementation a new national information system implying methodological changes particularly in the registration criteria. Caution should be made when comparing 2010 data with previous years.

(10) Data are from 1st of April 2009 to 31st March 2010.

(11) In Norway the criteria for selecting and grouping cases are main ICD-10 diagnosis codes F11-F16 and F18-F19.

See also 'tdi-11-p12345678-07-Age at first use distribution summary.xls' 'partiii' and 'partiv', and 'General notes for interpreting data' on the Explanatory notes and help page.

Source:

2011 REITOX National Reports - Table TDI Outpatient Treatment Centres

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Monday, 09 July 2012