EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-102. New clients entering outpatient treatment by primary drug and age, 2010 or most recent year available

Part (vi) New volatile inhalant outpatient clients by country and age

Country<1515-1920-2425-2930-3435-3940-4445+Age knownAge not knownTotal
Belgium103000000303
Bulgaria00000000000
Czech Republic23000000505
Denmark00000000000
Germany4944100123023
Estonia211000000202
Ireland8602100017017
Greece12100010505
Spain345242022167471
France5782223029029
Italy40044404016016
Cyprus00010000101
Latvia534100000808
Lithuania:::::::::::
Luxembourg:::::::::::
Hungary0522010010010
Malta610000000101
Netherlands700111011505
Austria00100000101
Poland801000000101
Portugal900001000101
Romania3734000017118
Slovenia00000000000
Slovakia5213010012012
Finland00000000000
Sweden01000000101
Uk109271109117722090209
Croatia:::::::::::
Turkey:::::::::::
Norway:::::::::::
Total129174403421131854345439
 

Notes:

: Indicates no data are available

(1) In Belgium if the exact primary drug is not known, the generic category is recorded. In 2010 there were198 Opiates, 7 Cocaine, 7 Stimulants, 2 Hypnotics and Sedatives and 1 Hallucinogens clients with the primary exact drug unknown. Of which 24 and 5 were new clients for respectively Opiates and Stimulants.

(2) Data are from outpatient, inpatient treatment centres and prisons (aggregated data).

(3) Data are from 2009. Data are from Outpatient treatment centres and some treatment units in prison (aggregated data).

(4) In 2010 around 29% of all clients and 30% of new clients were registered as not known / missing for the primary drug category. Caution should be made when comparing data over time.

(5) In 2010 Latvia submitted a new dataset with a more precise TDI EMCDDA definition. Caution should be made when comparing data with previous years.

(6) Data refers to outpatient and inpatient treatment centres, low-threshold services and prisons (aggregated data).

(7) Data are from outpatient, inpatient treatment centres and Low-threshold services (aggregated data).

(8) Data are from 2009. Data presented in the table come from TDI pilot project. Caution should be made when interpreting the data.

(9) In 2010 came into implementation a new national information system implying methodological changes particularly in the registration criteria. Caution should be made when comparing 2010 data with previous years.

(10) Data are from 1st of April 2009 to 31st March 2010.

See also 'tdi-10-p12345678-07-Age distribution summary.xls' 'parti',' partii' and 'General notes for interpreting data' on the Explanatory notes and help page.

Source:

2011 REITOX National Reports - Table TDI Outpatient Treatment Centres

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Monday, 09 July 2012