EMCDDA Home
  • EN

Table TDI-17. Route of administration by primary drug of clients entering treatment, 2008 or most recent year available [see all tables in this series...]

Part (iv) All cocaine (HCl and crack) outpatient clients by country and usual route of administration (%)

CountryInjectSmoke/inhaleEat/drinkSniffOthersRoute known (n)Route unknown
Belgium(1)9.836.50.053.70.031512
Bulgaria0.00.00.0100.00.010
Czech Republic0.00.00.0100.00.0102
Denmark7.111.43.178.40.025511
Germany(2)
Estonia
Ireland2.38.51.088.30.05204
Greece1.837.73.557.00.01141
Spain(3)2.215.40.781.30.5218291208
France11.435.52.150.90.21931353
Italy4.445.30.649.40.414486726
Cyprus0.026.90.073.10.0670
Latvia
Lithuania25.012.537.525.00.080
Luxembourg37.00.00.063.00.0270
Hungary4.32.16.485.12.1471
Malta(4)30.912.71.852.71.8553
Netherlands(5)0.435.00.852.411.433490
Austria9.22.92.984.50.52066
Poland
Portugal(6)
Romania0.042.90.057.10.070
Slovenia44.411.10.044.40.090
Slovakia0.012.50.087.50.080
Finland0.033.30.066.70.030
Sweden3.23.238.754.80.0312
United Kingdom3.140.23.051.32.415956931
Croatia0.02.50.097.50.01195
Turkey
Norway
Total3.331.11.462.61.6593533265

Notes:

 Percentages are of clients whose route of administration is known (n) 

 (1) Data refer to 2005. Data refer to outpatient and low-threshold agencies. Data do not cover Brussels Capital Region. 

 (2) Not available as data refer to both primary and secondary drug. 

 (3) Data refer to 2007. Data refer to outpatient treatment centres and treatment units in prisons. 

 (4) Data refer to 2006. Data refer to outpatient, inpatient treatment centres, low-threshold agencies, units in prison and dual-diagnosis unit of psychiatric hospital. 

 (5) Data refer to outpatient, inpatient and low-threshold agencies. 

 (6) Data for all clients is not available                 

 See also 'General notes for interpreting data' on the Explanatory notes and help page

Sources:

 Reitox national reports 2009 — TDI — outpatient treatment centres. 

(see the help page for information about formats etc.)

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Wednesday, 14 July 2010