EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-8. Primary use of stimulants of clients entering treatment, 2011 or most recent year available

Part (ii) All clients by country and type of stimulant (%)

CountryAmphetamines%Ecstasy%Other stimulants%Total stimulants
Belgium158191.1386.0111.7638
Bulgaria3459.6610.51729.857
Czech Republic600899.760.1130.26027
Denmark35896.5133.500.0371
Germany200.000.000.06501
Estonia13100.0::::13
Ireland5347.35145.587.1112
Greece630.0945.0525.020
Spain351779.19815.0396.0654
France10736.811840.56622.7291
Italy43821.712973.784.6175
Cyprus210.5315.81473.719
Latvia538090.320.5399.3421
Lithuania2:::::::
Luxembourg1:::::1
Hungary56772.1506.416921.5786
Malta311.11348.11140.727
Netherlands81889.2697.5303.3917
Austria8362.41914.33123.3133
Poland628596.910.382.7294
Portugal7114.3457.1228.67
Romania1257.1942.900.021
Slovenia266.7133.3::3
Slovakia78499.620.310.1787
Finland20491.141.8167.1224
Sweden204100.000.0::204
United Kingdom8348668.52294.5137227.05087
Croatia8062.52318.02519.5128
Turkey1894.715.3::19
Norway900.000.000.01127
Total1464558.48983.618857.525064
 

Notes:

: Indicates no data available

Percentages are of clients in treatment for stimulants as primary drug

(1) In Belgium if the exact primary drug is not known, the generic category is recorded.

(2) For Germany and Lithuania only the aggregated data for Stimulants Total are available.

(3) Data are from 2010.

(4) In 2011 around 27% of all clients and 32% of new clients were registered as not known / missing for the primary drug category. Caution should be made when comparing data over time.

(5) In 2010 Latvia submitted a new dataset with a more precise TDI EMCDDA definition. Caution should be made when comparing data with previous years.

(6) Data from 2010. Category amphetamines includes both amphetamine and methamphetamine. Data presented in the table come from TDI pilot project.

(7) In 2010 came into implementation a new national information system implying methodological changes particularly in the registration criteria. Caution should be made when comparing 2010 onwards data with previous years.

(8) Data are from 1st of April 2010 to 31st March 2011.

(9) In Norway the criteria for selecting and grouping cases are main ICD-10 diagnosis codes F11-F16 and F18-F19.

See also ‘General notes for interpreting data’ on the Explanatory notes and help page.

Source:

Reitox national reports 2012 — Standard table 3.

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Friday, 26 April 2013