EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-5. Primary drug and rates of injection of primary drug of clients entering treatment, 2011 or most recent year available

Part (iv) All clients by country and rates of injection of primary drug (%)

CountryYearOpioids % injectingCocaine % injecting Amphetamines % injecting Total % injecting
Belgium1201119.96.09.18.5
Bulgaria201185.930.00.070.9
Czech Republic201186.33.477.467.4
Denmark201133.910.13.16.7
Germany2201136.219.81.713.8
Estonia201184.5:61.578.7
Ireland201031.01.36.018.1
Greece201141.319.00.034.2
Spain201015.82.30.66.4
France201117.710.214.97.5
Italy3201157.55.30.033.1
Cyprus201152.61.050.019.7
Latvia4201193.30.060.962.3
Lithuania2011::::
Luxembourg201158.939.0:46.9
Hungary201166.82.723.38.8
Malta201162.524.833.352.5
Netherlands20118.90.30.61.2
Austria201142.27.03.728.0
Poland5201077.0:9.439.9
Portugal6201115.43.60.09.6
Romania201191.54.80.053.9
Slovenia201156.844.450.050.9
Slovakia201175.70.032.136.4
Finland201181.80.078.663.2
Sweden201145.80.061.137.5
United Kingdom7201033.22.122.120.7
Croatia201174.51.70.060.8
Turkey201150.92.25.636.3
Norway8201173.125.075.141.1
Total37.97.023.819.5
 

Notes:

: Indicates no data available

Drug specific percentages are of clients whose primary drug and usual route of administration is known. Total % Injecting includes cases where primary drug is unknown or missing. Caution should be made when comparing the Total % Injecting with the % Injecting for Opioids, Cocaine and Amphetamines. For more information on the number of not known / missing cases for primary drug please see tables TDI-05 part 1 and TDI-05 part 2

Injecting as a route of administration is not reported for ecstasy, cannabis and other drugs.

(1) In Belgium if the exact primary drug is not known, the generic category is recorded. In 2010 there were 294 Opiates, 8 Cocaine, 7 Stimulants, 3 Hypnotics and Sedatives and 1 Hallucinogens clients with the primary exact drug unknown. Of which 27, 1 and 5 were new clients for respectively Opiates, Cocaine and Stimulants.

(2) Data on amphetamines refer to stimulants in general. Data on route of administration refer to primary and non primary drugs.

(3) In 2010 around 29% of all clients and 30% of new clients were registered as not known / missing for the primary drug category. Caution should be made when comparing data over time.

(4) In 2010 Latvia submitted a new dataset with a more precise TDI EMCDDA definition. Caution should be made when comparing data with previous years.

(5) Heroin includes both heroin and so called 'kompot' (heroin gained from the poppy straws). Category amphetamines includes both amphetamine and methamphetamine. Rates are based on data from TDI pilot project.

(6) In 2010 came into implementation a new national information system implying methodological changes particularly in the registration criteria.

(7) Data are from 1st of April 2009 to 31st March 2010.

(8) In Norway the criteria for selecting and grouping cases are main ICD-10 diagnosis codes F11-F16 and F18-F19.

See also ‘General notes for interpreting data’ on the Explanatory notes and help page.

Sources:

Reitox national reports 2012 — TDI tables V. 1.0-2011 See Table TDI-0 for details on sources.

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Friday, 26 April 2013