EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-4. Demographic characteristics of clients entering treatment, 2011 or most recent year available

Part (iv) All clients by country and age (%)

CountryYearMean Age%%Age Age
Age <25Age 35+known (n)unknown
Belgium201131293259406
Bulgaria2011292312242268
Czech Republic2011283916924836
Denmark201131373256860
Germany201131303170802224
Estonia2011291814532:
Ireland2010293722849120
Greece201133173358340
Spain201034204553355153
France201131323347380139
Italy201134214257386191
Cyprus20113034249950
Latvia(1)201130292320100
Lithuania2011:::::
Luxembourg2011331436224:
Hungary201126501347830
Malta201132223418539
Netherlands2011323234131081
Austria201129401945630
Poland20102740101342:
Portugal(2)201136145743880
Romania2011303619183518
Slovenia2011311826521:
Slovakia201128381623130
Finland201130282314430
Sweden201133273610760
United Kingdom(3)20103226371196511
Croatia20113316367665:
Turkey201128431721161
Norway201135214588170
Total322735445779867
 

Notes:

: Indicates no data available

Percentages are of clients whose age is known (n)

(1) In 2010 Latvia submitted a new dataset with a more precise TDI EMCDDA definition. Caution should be made when comparing data with previous years.

(2) In 2010 came into implementation a new national information system implying methodological changes particularly in the registration criteria.

(3) Data are from 1st of April 2010 to 31st March 2011.

See also ‘General notes for interpreting data’ on the Explanatory notes and help page.

Sources:

Reitox national reports 2012 — TDI tables V. 1.0-2012 See Table TDI-0 for details on sources.

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Friday, 26 April 2013