EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-17. Route of administration by primary drug of clients entering treatment, 2011 or most recent year available

Part (iv) All cocaine (HCl and crack) outpatient clients by country and usual route of administration (%)

CountryInjectSmoke/inhaleEat/drinkSniffOthersRoute known (n)Route unknown
Belgium4.018.60.876.70.037718
Bulgaria25.012.50.062.50.080
Czech Republic0.00.00.0100.00.0100
Denmark10.16.92.580.50.015923
Germany18.526.41.653.00.510901:
Estonia:::::::
Ireland11.013.51.284.30.05112
Greece10.633.51.254.70.01610
Spain12.314.61.581.00.621207924
France8.934.70.855.20.41880386
Italy25.334.00.459.90.49784487
Cyprus0.046.71.352.00.0750
Latvia30.00.00.0100.00.052
Lithuania:::::::
Luxembourg100.0::::1:
Hungary0.03.610.785.70.0563
Malta24.815.91.354.93.12262
Netherlands0.231.40.667.80.01791938
Austria5.83.21.989.00.01554
Poland4:9.118.272.7:11:
Portugal53.674.80.520.70.5222175
Romania0.033.30.066.70.030
Slovenia44.416.7:38.9:18:
Slovakia0.00.00.0100.00.060
Finland::::::1
Sweden10.016.75.677.80.0181
United Kingdom61.937.32.257.90.713217379
Croatia1.80.00.098.2:1124
Turkey:::::::
Norway70.00.00.0100.00.020
Total5.926.11.466.00.5609163349
 

Notes:

: Indicates no data are available.

Percentages are of clients whose route of administration is known (n)

1 - Data are from 2010.

2 - In 2010 around 27% of all clients and 32% of new clients were registered as not known / missing for the primary drug category. Caution should be made when comparing data over time.

3 - In 2010 Latvia submitted a new dataset with a more precise TDI EMCDDA definition. Caution should be made when comparing data with previous years.

4 - Data are from 2010. Data presented in the table come from TDI pilot project. Caution should be made when interpreting the data.

5 - In 2010 came into implementation a new national information system implying methodological changes particularly in the registration criteria. Caution should be made when comparing 2010 data with previous years.

6 - Data are from 1st of April 2010 to 31st March 2011.

7 - In Norway the criteria for selecting and grouping cases are main ICD-10 diagnosis codes F11-F16 and F18-F19.

For more information relative to the treatment centre type, please see Table TDI-7.

See also 'General notes for interpreting data' on the Explanatory notes and help page.

Source:

Reitox national reports 2012 — TDI — outpatient treatment centres.

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Friday, 26 April 2013