EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-17. Route of administration by primary drug of clients entering treatment, 2011 or most recent year available

Part (iii) New cocaine (HCl and crack) outpatient clients by country and usual route of administration (%)

CountryInjectSmoke/inhaleEat/drinkSniffOthersRoute known (n)Route unknown
Belgium1.313.70.484.60.02279
Bulgaria0.033.30.066.70.030
Czech Republic0.00.00.0100.00.060
Denmark0.07.02.890.10.07110
Germany6.824.11.267.30.52508:
Estonia:::::::
Ireland10.06.71.891.50.02822
Greece4.336.22.956.50.0690
Spain11.412.40.884.90.611791357
France4.426.40.967.60.743542
Italy24.130.70.664.50.16715223
Cyprus0.050.00.050.00.0240
Latvia30.00.00.0100.00.010
Lithuania::50.050.0:2:
Luxembourg:::::::
Hungary0.02.49.887.80.0412
Malta17.615.73.962.7:511
Netherlands0.019.40.480.20.0912462
Austria3.81.31.393.80.0801
Poland4::33.366.7:6:
Portugal51.074.90.523.00.519168
Romania0.050.00.050.00.020
Slovenia25.025.0:50.0:8:
Slovakia0.00.00.0100.00.060
Finland:::::::
Sweden10.014.314.371.40.070
United Kingdom60.928.32.567.60.76839175
Croatia4.00.00.096.0:252
Turkey:::::::
Norway:::::::
Total2.421.81.274.20.5303021354
 

Notes:

: Indicates no data are available.

Percentages are of clients whose route of administration is known (n)

1 - Data are from 2010.

2 - In 2010 around 27% of all clients and 32% of new clients were registered as not known / missing for the primary drug category. Caution should be made when comparing data over time.

3 - In 2010 Latvia submitted a new dataset with a more precise TDI EMCDDA definition. Caution should be made when comparing data with previous years.

4 - Data are from 2010. Data presented in the table come from TDI pilot project. Caution should be made when interpreting the data.

5 - In 2010 came into implementation a new national information system implying methodological changes particularly in the registration criteria. Caution should be made when comparing 2010 data with previous years.

6 - Data are from 1st of April 2010 to 31st March 2011.

For more information relative to the treatment centre type, please see Table TDI-7.

See also 'General notes for interpreting data' on the Explanatory notes and help page.

Source:

Reitox national reports 2012 — TDI — outpatient treatment centres.

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Friday, 26 April 2013