EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-12. Education status of clients entering treatment, 2011 or most recent year available

Part (ii) All outpatient clients by country and education status (%)

CountryPrimary level not completedPrimary level of educationSecondary level of educationHigher level of educationStatus known (n)Status not known
Belgium0.416.374.09.22674518
Bulgaria8.417.765.88.215804
Czech Republic5.049.143.42.51869156
Denmark9.732.651.36.443261146
Germany:22.577.5:530137156
Estonia:53.845.40.85266
Ireland1 ; 24.627.664.53.34302643
Greece2.523.366.18.13748141
Spain21.446.048.44.2516011907
France0.54.361.733.63180613441
Italy0.667.429.42.64430613271
Cyprus1.645.342.210.879321
Latvia315.746.836.31.11836174
Lithuania::::::
Luxembourg:81.318.8:323
Hungary3.049.044.83.23625115
Malta0.14.871.323.71677185
Netherlands15.335.043.26.684082933
Austria1.05.292.81.0293899
Poland40.842.252.24.876626
Portugal52.149.845.12.93987401
Romania10.262.222.94.771741
Slovenia2.839.155.23.047150
Slovakia0.837.059.13.272846
Finland5.266.327.90.681197
Sweden217.648.729.64.12182367
United Kingdom::::::
Croatia1.625.067.85.5701290
Turkey::::::
Norway::::::
Total1.936.154.87.223573443037
 

Notes:

: Indicates data are not available.

(1) 643 cases excluded as they are still in education.

(2) Data are from 2010.

(3) In 2010 Latvia submitted a new dataset with a more precise TDI EMCDDA definition. Caution should be made when comparing data with previous years. Primary level of education includes clients with lower secondary level of education.

(4) Data are from 2010. Data presented in the table come from TDI pilot project. Caution should be made when interpreting the data.

(5) In 2010 came into implementation a new national information system implying methodological changes particularly in the registration criteria.

See also ‘General notes for interpreting data’ on the Explanatory notes and help page.

For more information relative to the treatment centre type, please see Table TDI-7.

Source:

Reitox national reports 2012 — Table TDI — outpatient treatment centres.

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Friday, 26 April 2013