EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-12. Education status of clients entering treatment, 2011 or most recent year available

Part (i) New outpatient clients by country and education status (%)

CountryPrimary level not completedPrimary level of educationSecondary level of educationHigher level of educationStatus known (n)Status not known
Belgium0.311.079.98.71486277
Bulgaria29.616.449.84.22139
Czech Republic9.555.133.52.079274
Denmark8.730.752.77.91399416
Germany:25.075.0:160131325
Estonia:62.637.4:163:
Ireland1 ; 22.821.571.74.01655268
Greece3.325.762.28.81812106
Spain21.245.648.34.826038767
France0.33.859.136.890581575
Italy0.663.533.02.9241929487
Cyprus0.839.849.010.53826
Latvia319.242.736.22.030779
Lithuania::::::
Luxembourg::::::
Hungary3.149.644.32.9257262
Malta0.00.665.034.416043
Netherlands15.031.745.97.447532060
Austria1.35.292.41.1129624
Poland4:47.445.47.11967
Portugal52.346.248.13.52111154
Romania10.564.023.12.445527
Slovenia4.134.757.53.619314
Slovakia1.235.458.45.032231
Finland5.473.820.80.016818
Sweden216.350.927.94.987883
United Kingdom::::::
Croatia2.138.355.93.796125
Turkey::::::
Norway::::::
Total2.140.251.16.79757516937
 

Notes:

: Indicates data are not available.

Percentages are of clients whose status is known (n).

(1) 323 cases excluded as they are still in education.

(2) Data are from 2010.

(3) In 2010 Latvia submitted a new dataset with a more precise TDI EMCDDA definition. Caution should be made when comparing data with previous years. Primary level of education includes clients with lower secondary level of education.

(4) Data are from 2010. Data presented in the table come from TDI pilot project. Caution should be made when interpreting the data.

(5) In 2010 came into implementation a new national information system implying methodological changes particularly in the registration criteria. Caution should be made when comparing 2010 onwards data with previous years.

See also ‘General notes for interpreting data’ on the Explanatory notes and help page.

For more information relative to the treatment centre type, please see Table TDI-7.

Source:

Reitox national reports 2012 — Table TDI — outpatient treatment centres.

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Friday, 26 April 2013