EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-11 Age at first use and primary drug. EU, Croatia, Norway and Turkey, 2011 or most recent year available

Part (viii) Drug distribution, All inpatient clients (%)

Substance<1515–1920–2425–2930–3435–3940–4445+Age knownAge not known
Opiates25.248.766.164.558.256.150.838.0122541102
Cocaine5.27.58.29.48.812.08.36.41855316
Stimulants13.319.111.58.18.76.44.84.73550241
Hypnotics and sedatives2.12.33.65.510.211.419.834.2936336
Hallucinogens0.20.40.30.40.10.00.00.07021
Volatile substances2.31.00.40.40.40.40.40.423413
Cannabis 46.617.65.74.03.33.07.12.14290577
Other substances 5.13.44.47.710.410.68.714.11196496
Total410211000503721781083499252234243853102
 

Notes:

The number of treatment clients in each country is listed in Table TDI-7.

See also Table 109 on distribution by country and ‘General notes for interpreting data’ on the Explanatory notes and help page.

Source:

Reitox national reports 2012 — Table TDI — outpatient treatment centres.

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Friday, 26 April 2013