EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-11 Age at first use and primary drug. EU, Croatia, Norway and Turkey, 2011 or most recent year available

Part (v) Age at first use distribution, New inpatient clients (%)

Substance<1515–1920–2425–2930–3435–3940–4445+Mean ageAge known (base)Age not known
Opiates7.340.627.913.46.12.80.90.922.02742220
Cocaine12.945.120.910.54.93.80.81.121.1526107
Stimulants11.158.919.26.52.21.20.40.519.5110191
Hypnotics and sedatives6.123.317.614.113.05.36.514.129.6262168
Hallucinogens3.465.517.213.80.00.00.00.019.62914
Volatile substances44.248.73.51.80.00.90.90.016.51138
Cannabis 38.647.38.72.91.10.70.60.117.11405281
Other substances 7.830.627.214.711.94.41.32.223.9320202
Total15.844.620.89.64.72.31.01.320.764981091
 

Notes:

The number of treatment clients in each country is listed in Table TDI-7.

See also Table TDI-108 on distribution by country and 'General notes for interpreting data’ on the Explanatory notes and help page.

Source:

Reitox national reports 2012 — Table TDI — outpatient treatment centres.

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Friday, 26 April 2013