EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-11 Age at first use and primary drug. EU, Croatia, Norway and Turkey, 2011 or most recent year available

Part (ii) Drug distribution, New outpatient clients (%)

Substance<1515–1920–2425–2930–3435–3940–4445+Age knownAge not known
Opiates10.726.444.751.953.250.449.339.5378764066
Cocaine6.522.631.331.930.331.430.625.3273552794
Stimulants3.16.45.04.43.83.82.62.361231699
Hypnotics and sedatives1.41.31.83.04.77.89.922.42738772
Hallucinogens0.20.50.40.20.10.20.10.141773
Volatile substances0.80.20.10.00.20.10.10.134869
Cannabis 76.541.915.97.76.25.15.66.8476909352
Other substances 0.90.91.01.01.41.11.93.61215382
Total2716451961232769662556828381750154312376219207
 

Notes:

The number of treatment clients in each country is listed in Table TDI-7.

See also Table TDI-106 on distribution by country and '‘General notes for interpreting data'’ on the Explanatory notes and help page.

Source:

Reitox national reports 2012 — Table TDI — outpatient treatment centres.

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Friday, 26 April 2013