EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-113. All clients entering treatment for opioids by country and type of opioid misused (%), 2011 or most recent year available

CountryHeroinMethadone (misuse)Other opioids (misuse)Opioids totalTotal clients drug known (n)Total clients drug unknown
Belgium28.22.71.636.8591432
Bulgaria82.01.91.185.01861117
Czech Republic12.20.36.919.4921767
Denmark11.13.72.817.537791907
Germany0.00.00.044.37097156
Estonia10.21.779.591.45320
Ireland153.81.62.557.985110
Greece78.50.31.980.6582014
Spain132.41.20.834.3535080
France31.52.07.240.73685810661
Italy254.40.50.455.34234115236
Cyprus33.90.02.836.79941
Latvia340.51.211.352.9197238
Lithuania::::00
Luxembourg66.11.30.067.42240
Hungary5.40.70.76.847830
Malta78.70.00.078.7182141
Netherlands9.22.41.112.8131090
Austria42.13.319.164.53763800
Poland445.70.71.948.213339
Portugal568.60.31.170.13764624
Romania33.30.80.935.018530
Slovenia83.52.11.086.65210
Slovakia26.10.17.533.72052261
Finland1.70.759.862.214430
Sweden114.80.79.224.86223201
United Kingdom651.54.33.559.31149044748
Croatia78.41.41.180.976650
Turkey66.00.04.370.321170
Norway70.00.00.032.788170
Total34.61.92.947.641667034813
 

Notes:

: Indicates no data are available

'Methadone misuse' is the use of methadone without a medical prescription (see TDI Protocol for further explanations)

Percentages are of clients whose primary drug is known (n).

For more information relative to the treatment centre type, please see Table TDI-7.

(1) Data are from 2010.

(2) In 2011 around 27% of all clients and 32% of new clients were registered as not known / missing for the primary drug category. Caution should be made when comparing data over time.

(3) In 2010 Latvia submitted a new dataset with a more precise TDI EMCDDA definition. Caution should be made when comparing data with previous years.

(4) Data are from 2009. TDI pilot project and Institute of Psychiatry and Neurology (IPiN) system).

(5) In 2010 came into implementation a new national information system implying methodological changes particularly in the registration criteria. Caution should be made when comparing 2010 data with previous years.

(6) Data are from 1st of April 2010 to 31st March 2011.

(7) In Norway the criteria for selecting and grouping cases are main ICD-10 diagnosis codes F11-F16 and F18-F19.

‘General notes for interpreting data'’ on the Explanatory notes and help page.

Source:

Reitox national reports 2012- - TDI

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Friday, 26 April 2013