EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-111. Frequency of use of primary drug of clients entering outpatient treatment, 2011 or most recent year available

Part (i) New opioid outpatient clients by country and frequency of use (%)

CountryNot used in the past month/ OccasionalOnce a week or less2 - 6 times per weekDailyFrequency known (n) Frequency unknown
Belgium39.62.516.441.515928
Bulgaria5.20.57.886.51933
Czech Republic39.36.817.935.911714
Denmark:2.215.782.08912
Germany::::::
Estonia1.53.113.182.31301
Ireland19.23.813.973.18369
Greece9.09.315.366.413424
Spain119.75.412.063.04274607
France4.13.59.782.81694253
Italy24.120.721.453.98960746
Cyprus15.45.115.464.1391
Latvia32.63.422.471.611610
Lithuania::::::
Luxembourg::::::
Hungary44.24.714.037.2436
Malta5.05.08.881.3803
Netherlands11.22.14.582.2242165
Austria22.57.718.351.537736
Poland47.52.52.587.5401
Portugal537.72.46.053.996713
Romania18.16.28.267.52434
Slovenia22.43.911.262.51523
Slovakia9.0:14.976.1670
Finland13.63.042.440.96611
Sweden19.04.521.664.91117
United Kingdom6::::::
Croatia59.16.98.026.127636
Turkey::::::
Norway::::::
Total11.511.816.160.6206131973
 

Notes:

: Indicates no data are available.

Percentages are of clients whose frequency of use is known (n)

(1) Data are from 2010.

(2) In 2011 around 27% of all clients and 32% of new clients were registered as not known / missing for the primary drug category. Caution should be made when comparing data over time.

(3) In 2010 Latvia submitted a new dataset with a more precise TDI EMCDDA definition. Caution should be made when comparing data with previous years.

(4) Data are from 2010. Data presented in the table come from TDI pilot project. Caution should be made when interpreting the data.

(5) In 2010 came into implementation a new national information system implying methodological changes particularly in the registration criteria. Caution should be made when comparing 2010 data with previous years.

(6) Data are from 1st of April 2010 to 31st March 2011.

See also Table TDI-18 part(i), part(ii)

‘General notes for interpreting data'’ on the Explanatory notes and help page.

Source:

Reitox national reports 2012- Table TDI Outpatient Treatment Centres

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Friday, 26 April 2013