EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-10. Primary drug and age. EU, Croatia, Norway and Turkey, 2011 or most recent year available

Part (vi) Drug distribution, New inpatient clients (%)

Substance<1515–1920–2425–2930–3435–3940–4445+Age knownAge not known
Opioids2.015.832.543.549.453.355.634.430120
Cocaine6.13.46.48.910.611.213.810.36540
Stimulants8.221.720.417.214.410.16.43.812151
Hypnotics and sedatives2.01.53.13.14.05.59.329.94301
Hallucinogens0.01.10.60.70.50.30.20.0430
Volatile substances18.46.31.10.70.80.30.40.01210
Cannabis 53.140.427.719.515.415.211.611.417201
Other substances 10.29.88.36.34.94.22.710.15321
Total49104417991734131578445055277274
 

Notes:

The number of treatment clients in each country is listed in Table TDI-7.

See also Table TDI-104 on distribution by country and ‘General notes for interpreting data’ on the Explanatory notes and help page.

Source:

Reitox national reports 2012 — Table TDI outpatient and inpatient treatment centres.

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Friday, 26 April 2013