EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-102. New clients entering outpatient treatment by primary drug and age, 2011 or most recent year available

Part (viii) New 'other drugs' outpatient clients by country and by age

Country<1515-1920-2425-2930-3435-3940-4445+Age knownAge not knownTotal
Belgium029111142544044
Bulgaria00000000000
Czech Republic01200100404
Denmark02103213122022
Germany4415447441914272501251
Estonia:::::::::::
Ireland1670211260331210121
Greece00001000101
Spain10222475830030
France317713111112487087
Italy200171633841491640164
Cyprus00100000101
Latvia33503234121021
Lithuania05810923239039
Luxembourg:::::::::::
Hungary07148332138038
Malta01000100202
Netherlands110812111273495095
Austria0931000013013
Poland44235020016016
Portugal505717111282484084
Romania2705426114001673170
Slovenia00100000101
Slovakia00000000000
Finland00101000202
Sweden1211115731848048
United Kingdom634945755653438644410441
Croatia1112340214014
Turkey:::::::::::
Norway:::::::::::
Total60355291248235131132253170541709
 

Notes:

: Indicates no data are available

(1) Data are from 2010.

(2) In 2011 around 27% of all clients and 32% of new clients were registered as not known / missing for the primary drug category. Caution should be made when comparing data over time.

(3) In 2010 Latvia submitted a new dataset with a more precise TDI EMCDDA definition. Caution should be made when comparing data with previous years.

(4) Data are from 2010. Data presented in the table come from TDI pilot project. Caution should be made when interpreting the data.

(5) In 2010 came into implementation a new national information system implying methodological changes particularly in the registration criteria. Caution should be made when comparing 2010 data with previous years.

(6) Data are from 1st of April 2010 to 31st March 2011.

For more information relative to the treatment centre type, please see Table TDI-7.

See also Table TDI-10 part(i), part(ii)

‘General notes for interpreting data'’ on the Explanatory notes and help page.

Source:

Reitox national reports 2012- Table TDI Outpatient Treatment Centres

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Friday, 26 April 2013