EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-102. New clients entering outpatient treatment by primary drug and age, 2011 or most recent year available

Part (iii) New stimulants (other than cocaine) outpatient clients by country and age

Country<1515-1920-2425-2930-3435-3940-4445+Age knownAge not knownTotal
Belgium034555951358112530253
Bulgaria00200010303
Czech Republic168114887425963856391
Denmark027543313101061530153
Germany173808507193811437437260142605
Estonia14011100808
Ireland108127831039039
Greece0153101011011
Spain1121121110644235144082410
France1213426136531090109
Italy2087425160081310131
Cyprus01020100404
Latvia31282323226231080108
Lithuania00301100505
Luxembourg:::::::::::
Hungary0561069662301583730373
Malta04220000808
Netherlands2104125105734422204950495
Austria117279813167067
Poland4151916510148048
Portugal500221101707
Romania00100000101
Slovenia02000000202
Slovakia1215036146001280128
Finland0493322225025
Sweden1013321221148161160116
United Kingdom662658421393354303227200261802618
Croatia011710431036036
Turkey:::::::::::
Norway:::::::::::
Total8914962148178011906784243378142128154
 

Notes:

: Indicates no data are available

(1) Data are from 2010.

(2) In 2011 around 27% of all clients and 32% of new clients were registered as not known / missing for the primary drug category. Caution should be made when comparing data over time.

(3) In 2010 Latvia submitted a new dataset with a more precise TDI EMCDDA definition. Caution should be made when comparing data with previous years.

(4) Data are from 2010. Data presented in the table come from TDI pilot project. Caution should be made when interpreting the data.

(5) In 2010 came into implementation a new national information system implying methodological changes particularly in the registration criteria. Caution should be made when comparing 2010 data with previous years.

(6) Data are from 1st of April 2010 to 31st March 2011.

For more information relative to the treatment centre type, please see Table TDI-7.

See also Table TDI-10 part(i), part(ii)

‘General notes for interpreting data'’ on the Explanatory notes and help page.

Source:

Reitox national reports 2012- Table TDI Outpatient Treatment Centres

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Friday, 26 April 2013