EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-102. New clients entering outpatient treatment by primary drug and age, 2011 or most recent year available

Part (ii) New cocaine (HCI and 'crack') outpatient clients by country and age

Country<1515-1920-2425-2930-3435-3940-4445+Age knownAge not knownTotal
Belgium0103659624418172460246
Bulgaria00101100303
Czech Republic00310101606
Denmark0920281073481081
Germany15615825623315099781031121043
Estonia:::::::::::
Ireland1045777048271162840284
Greece03141513129369069
Spain13257167828593053205711941033121341412148
France1168997987156494770477
Italy20214837123517331286937696693806938
Cyprus0048830124024
Latvia300010000101
Lithuania00200000202
Luxembourg:::::::::::
Hungary026101156343043
Malta061712654151152
Netherlands359247317298205128117137401374
Austria071214181091181081
Poland401122000606
Portugal5043458614722332590259
Romania00110000202
Slovenia00321200808
Slovakia00122010606
Finland00000000000
Sweden100501100707
United Kingdom611569154616091284842589564701407014
Croatia0339921027027
Turkey:::::::::::
Norway:::::::::::
Total191261479566656952477830872617301742730201
 

Notes:

: Indicates no data are available

(1) Data are from 2010.

(2) In 2011 around 27% of all clients and 32% of new clients were registered as not known / missing for the primary drug category. Caution should be made when comparing data over time.

(3) In 2010 Latvia submitted a new dataset with a more precise TDI EMCDDA definition. Caution should be made when comparing data with previous years.

(4) Data are from 2010. Data presented in the table come from TDI pilot project. Caution should be made when interpreting the data.

(5) In 2010 came into implementation a new national information system implying methodological changes particularly in the registration criteria. Caution should be made when comparing 2010 data with previous years.

(6) Data are from 1st of April 2010 to 31st March 2011.

For more information relative to the treatment centre type, please see Table TDI-7.

See also Table TDI-10 part(i), part(ii)

‘General notes for interpreting data'’ on the Explanatory notes and help page.

Source:

Reitox national reports 2012- Table TDI Outpatient Treatment Centres

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Friday, 26 April 2013