EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Figure TDI-2. New and all clients entering treatment by primary drug: heroin, cocaine, cannabis, other stimulants and other drugs in 2011.

Part (ii) All clients

 
 
Primary drug%2011
Related links:
Heroin42.5%175656
Cocaine14.5%60045
Cannabis26.4%109226
Other stimulants6.7%27866
Other drugs9.9%40991
Total100.0%413784
See also ‘General notes for interpreting data’ on the Explanatory notes and help page
See also Table TDI-102 and Figure TDI-1 part (ii)

Notes:

Countries included in the graph: All EU countries, Croatia, Turkey

Ireland, Spain, Poland and Sweden: data are from 2010.

Sources:

Reitox national reports 2012 - TDI - All clients

Primary drug 2011
Heroin 175656
Cocaine 60045
Cannabis 109226
Other stimulants 27866
Other drugs 40991

tdifig2b

 

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Wednesday, 08 May 2013