EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Figure PPP-1. Indexed trends in EU retail prices for major drug types, adjusting for inflation, 2006–11

 
 
Drug type200620072008200920102011
Cannabis resin100105102108111109
Herbal cannabis100103110105111112
Cocaine1009893878482
Amphetamines1009892908385
Ecstasy1008886797977
LSD1009894938986

Notes:

1. The trends represent the available information on national street-level prices for each drug in the EU Member States, weighted by country population sizes to form an overall EU trend. Prices have been adjusted for national inflation rates (base year 2006) and all series indexed to a base of 100 in 2006.

2. Countries missing drug price information for two or more consecutive years are not included in the trend calculations: the trend for LSD is based on eleven countries (71 % of the EU population 15-64), amphetamine on sixteen countries (86 % of the EU population 15-64), cocaine on seventeen countries (89 % of the EU population 15-64), ecstasy on nineteen countries (93 % of the EU population 15-64), herbal cannabis on seventeen countries (87 % of the EU population 15-64), and cannabis resin on seventeen countries (80 % of the EU population 15-64). Trend for heroin and other drugs are not available due to insufficient data to perform representative analysis.

3. Additionally, where 2011 data are missing (ten cases) 2010 prices are used; for missing 2006 data (ten cases) 2007 prices are used; data missing for other years (ten cases) have been interpolated from adjacent years.

Sources:

Price data: Reitox national focal points

Eurostat for inflation and population data

Drug type 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
Cannabis resin 100 105 102 108 111 109
Herbal cannabis 100 103 110 105 111 112
Cocaine 100 98 93 87 84 82
Amphetamines 100 98 92 90 83 85
Ecstasy 100 88 86 79 79 77
LSD 100 98 94 93 89 86

pppfig1

 

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Wednesday, 08 May 2013