EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table HSR-4. Needle and syringe programmes (NSPs)

Part (ii) NSP geographical coverage, 2011 or latest available year

CountryNUTS2 AvailabilityNUTS3 Availability
Yes (%)No (%)No information (%)Total number of NUTS2 Yes (%)No (%)No information (%)Total number of NUTS3
Belgium91901155271844
Bulgaria1000064357028
Czech Republic1000081000014
Denmark1000051000011
Germany100003916282429
Estonia100001604005
Ireland100002100008
Greece892013298051
Spain1000019::10059
France10000269910100
Italy7624021::100107
Cyprus100001100001
Latvia100001100006
Lithuania1000016040010
Luxembourg100001100001
Hungary1000076040020
Malta100001100002
Netherlands920812::10040
Austria6722119::10035
Poland44560161486066
Portugal1000077327030
Romania138708298042
Slovenia1000025050012
Slovakia100004633708
Finland8020058515020
Sweden138708595021
United Kingdom10000379811133
Croatia1000035704321
Turkey01000260100081
Norway1000078416019
 

Notes

NSP: the acronym NSP is the abbreviation for the term ‘needle and syringe programme’. This means the provision of sterile syringes and hypodermic needles as well as of further injecting paraphernalia to injecting drug users. NSPs can also be implemented at pharmacies or in prisons.

NUTS: Acronym for Nomenclature of Territorial Units for Statistics, see Regulation (EC) No 1059/2003 of 26 May 2003 on the establishment of a common classification of territorial units for statistics (NUTS). For further information on NUTS click here.

See also 'General notes for interpreting data' on the Explanatory notes and help page.

Sources

Pilot project on the geographical coverage of NSP, part of the Standard table on 'syringe availability' (ST10), submitted by NFPs since 2010.

DE: National Focal Point and personal communication, Dirk Schäffer, Officer for Drugs & Prison Issues 'Deutsche AIDS-Hilfe' - 29/03/2011

DK: personal communication, Danish Drug Users Union - 23/02/2011

NO: personal communication, Else Kristin Utne Berg - 24/03/2011

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Friday, 26 April 2013