EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table HSR-3. Estimated number of clients in methadone treatment and of all clients receiving any opioid substitution treatment (OST)

Part (ii) Estimates and share of clients in methadone (MMT) and buprenorphine-based opioid substitution treatment in EU, Croatia, Turkey and Norway in 2011 or latest available year

CountryNumber of MMT clientsMMT shareNumber of buprenorphine-based OST clientsbuprenorphine-based OST shareAll substitution clients
Belgium 155108821911217701
Bulgaria326995003452(1)
Czech Republic667134533875200(2)
Denmark6200821400187600(7)
Germany6111280146301976200(3)
Estonia1076100001076
Ireland8729100008729(4)
Greece1945296293936783(5)
Spain81022981350282372(6)
France:25:75145000(6)
Italy93119851686815109987
Cyprus008344188
Latvia218795921277
Lithuania79810000798
Luxembourg1167956151228
Hungary5108012920639
Malta1013923731107(8)
Netherlands10085::::(6)
Austria36382234442116782(9)
Poland::::2200
Portugal:78:2226351(10)
Romania::::742
Slovenia244669811233557(11)
Slovakia::::500
Finland::::2000
Sweden1496481619523115(12)
UK- England::::153033(13)
UK-Scotland222241000022224(12)
UK-Northern Irel.3105128547607(14)
UK- Wales169980430202129(13)
Croatia2039502035504074
Turkey0080741008074
Norway3120473520536640
 

Notes:

Where data are not available for a country, the table entry is left empty.

For further information on client population covered, estimation processes and other notes by country see part (iii).

(1) The number of 'All substitution clients' in Bulgaria includes 148 Substitol clients.

(2) The number of buprenorphine clients in the Czech Republic is estimated based on the distributed quantity of HDB on the Czech market (in 2010, a quantity of Subutex® and Suboxone® equivalent to 3517 g) and the average daily dose.

(3) The number of 'All substitution clients' in Germany includes 232 clients receiving diacetylmorphine treatment and 309 clients on other substitution medications.

(4) A very small number of cases received buprenorphine, as part of a pilot study. The overall proportion of buprenorphine substitution is estimated at less than 0.1% of all opioid substitution treatment.

(5) The difference between the total number of clients in opioid substitution treatment (6783) and the calculated total (8238), is due to the fact that in substitution units, clients often change from one substitution drug to another depending on their phase of treatment, so it is impossible to exclude the double records between the substitution drugs.

(6) 2010 data.

(7) The number of 'All substitution clients' in Denmark includes 550 clients treated in prison.

(8) The number of 'All substitution clients' in Malta includes 57 clients receiving unspecified substitution medication.

(9) The number of 'All substitution clients' in Austria includes 9139 clients receiving slow-release morphine and 561 clients receiving unspecified substitution medication..

(10) In addition to the registries data, the IDT performed a census on 31 December 2011. There were 21 236 clients registered in opioid maintenance programmes in outpatient units by IDT: 78% clients receiving methadone and 22% receiving buprenorphine.

(11) The number of 'All substitution clients' in Slovenia includes 300 clients receiving slow-release morphine.

(12) 2007 data.

(13) 2010-2011 data.

(14) 2010-2011 data. The number of 'All substitution clients' includes 12 clients treated with DHC.

See also 'General notes for interpreting data' on the Explanatory notes and help page.

Sources:

Reitox National Reports 2012.

Standard Tables 24 (ST24) on 'treatment availability' submitted by NFPs.

For France: OFDT report 2012

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Friday, 26 April 2013