EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table EYE-8. HBSC school surveys (2009/10): percentage lifetime prevalence of cannabis use among students aged 15–16 years old

CountryTotal sample size All studentsMaleFemale
Belgium (Flemish)1226212317
Belgium (French)1341202318
Czech Republic1522313130
Denmark1226151614
Germany164011138
Estonia1398222718
Ireland1695151812
Greece16487114
Spain2003273025
France1906273024
Italy1546202316
Latvia1375253021
Lithuania1792212913
Luxembourg1382192215
Hungary1733141811
Netherlands1457212318
Austria1820141413
Poland1410192414
Portugal155311159
Romania20029125
Slovenia1815232719
Slovakia1914172113
Finland21109118
England1118222123
Scotland2567192315
Wales1637222220
Croatia2424131611
 

Notes:

This table aims to present data on school students obtained from national surveys. International comparability is based on standardisation by target age group (mean age 15.5), cluster sampling methods with the goal of more than 1500 participating students from the target group. Questions about cannabis use are based on the ESPAD survey questionnaire, data collection in the schools, and assurance of anonymity. Caution is recommended regarding some data in specific countries.

Caution is required comparing figures due to methodological limitations. For methods and definitions see Methods and definitions: youth and the schools population.

Sources:

Health Behaviour in School-aged Children (HBSC), International Coordinating Centre, Child and Adolescent Health Research Unit (CAHRU) School of Medicine, University of St Andrews, Medical and Biological Sciences Building, ST ANDREWS, Fife KY16 9TF HBSC

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Friday, 26 April 2013