EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table EYE-21. ESPAD 2011 school surveys: lifetime (LTP), last year (LYP) and last month (LMP) prevalence of cannabis use among students 15–16 years

Part (iii) Females

CountryYearSample 15–16 yearsLTPLYPLMP
Belgium(1)201182421179
Bulgaria20111085221810
Czech Republic20112007372612
Denmark2011120214123
Germany(1)2011151115124
Estonia2011125219134
Ireland2011109615115
Greece20112982542
Spain:::::
France20111378393422
Italy2011237418159
Cyprus20112196432
Latvia2011128819135
Lithuania201112391483
Hungary2011145518137
Malta20111689863
Netherlands2011:21179
Austria:::::
Poland2011309518157
Portugal2011114013148
Romania20111491752
Slovenia2011162521189
Slovakia2011100523157
Finland201119291082
Sweden20111258541
United Kingdom(2)2011847231911
Croatia2011152214105
Turkey:::::
Norway20111440431
 

Notes:

This table aims to present data on 15- to 16-year-old school students obtained from national surveys. In all of the school surveys the method for data collection was classroom based, anonymous, self-completion questionnaires in written test conditions.

Caution is required comparing figures due to methodological limitations. For methods and definitions see Methods and definitions: youth and the schools population.

ESPAD (European School Survey Project on Alcohol and Other drugs) is coordinated by the Swedish Council for Information on Alcohol and Other drugs (CAN). Collaboration between the ESPAD and the EMCDDA started in 1995. ESPAD prevalence figures are taken from published ESPAD reports and may differ sometimes from those reported directly by Member States. The sample sizes given refer to the number of participating 15- to 16-year-old students who filled in the questionnaire.

(1) ESPAD 2011 data for Belgium refer only to Flanders. ESPAD 2011 Germany figures are based in only five out of sixteen federal states (Bundesländer).

(2) ESPAD 2011 data for the United Kingdom has limited comparability.

Sources:

ESPAD (The European School Survey Project on Alcohol and Other Drugs) is coordinated by the Swedish Council for Information on Alcohol and Other Drugs (CAN)

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Friday, 26 April 2013