EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table EYE-21. ESPAD 2011 school surveys: lifetime (LTP), last year (LYP) and last month (LMP) prevalence of cannabis use among students 15–16 years

Part (ii) Males

CountryYearSample 15–16 yearsLTPLYPLMP
Belgium(1)2011974282313
Bulgaria20111132251910
Czech Republic20111906473417
Denmark201197922199
Germany(1)20111285242010
Estonia2011120829209
Ireland20111111221710
Greece201129261296
Spain:::::
France20111194393526
Italy20112463242114
Cyprus2011204710109
Latvia2011133429208
Lithuania2011123725177
Hungary2011160821179
Malta2011168812106
Netherlands2011:342819
Austria:::::
Poland20112838282312
Portugal2011825211811
Romania20111279762
Slovenia20111561262112
Slovakia20111004312311
Finland201118151294
Sweden201113111184
United Kingdom(2)2011865282315
Croatia2011148021159
Turkey:::::
Norway20111498652
 

Notes:

This table presents data on 15- to 16-year-old school students obtained from national surveys. In all of the school surveys the method for data collection was classroom based, anonymous, self-completion questionnaires in written test conditions.

Caution is required comparing figures due to methodological limitations. For methods and definitions see Methods and definitions: youth and the schools population.

ESPAD (European School Survey Project on Alcohol and Other drugs) is coordinated by the Swedish Council for Information on Alcohol and Other drugs (CAN). Collaboration between the ESPAD and the EMCDDA started in 1995. ESPAD prevalence figures are taken from published ESPAD reports and may differ sometimes from those reported directly by Member States. The sample sizes given refer to the number of participating 15- to 16-year-old students who filled in the questionnaire.

(1) ESPAD 2011 data for Belgium refer only to Flanders. ESPAD 2011 Germany figures are based in only five out of sixteen federal states (Bundesländer).

(2) ESPAD 2011 data for the United Kingdom has limited comparability.

Sources:

ESPAD (The European School Survey Project on Alcohol and Other Drugs) is coordinated by the Swedish Council for Information on Alcohol and Other Drugs (CAN)

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Friday, 26 April 2013