EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table EYE-21. ESPAD 2011 school surveys: lifetime (LTP), last year (LYP) and last month (LMP) prevalence of cannabis use among students 15–16 years

Part (i) All students

CountryYearSample 15–16 yearsLTPLYPLMP
Belgium(1)20111798242011
Bulgaria20112217241810
Czech Republic20113913423015
Denmark2011218118156
Germany(1)2011279619157
Estonia2011246024176
Ireland2011220718147
Greece20115908874
Spain:::::
France20112572393524
Italy20114837211812
Cyprus20114243775
Latvia2011262224166
Lithuania2011247620135
Hungary2011306319158
Malta201133771084
Netherlands2011:272314
Austria:::::
Poland20115933231910
Portugal2011196516169
Romania20112770762
Slovenia20113186231910
Slovakia2011200927199
Finland201137441193
Sweden20112569963
United Kingdom(2)20111712252113
Croatia2011300218137
Turkey:::::
Norway20112938542
 

Notes:

This table presents data on 15- to 16-year-old school students obtained from national surveys. In all of the school surveys, the method for data collection was classroom-based, anonymous, self-completion questionnaires in written test conditions.

Caution is required comparing figures due to methodological limitations. For methods and definitions see Methods and definitions: youth and the schools population.

ESPAD (European School Survey Project on Alcohol and Other drugs) is coordinated by the Swedish Council for Information on Alcohol and Other drugs (CAN). Collaboration between the ESPAD and the EMCDDA started in 1995. ESPAD prevalence figures are taken from published ESPAD reports and may differ sometimes from those reported directly by Member States. The sample sizes given refer to the number of participating 15- to 16-year-old students who filled in the questionnaire.

(1) ESPAD 2011 data for Belgium refer only to Flanders. ESPAD 2011 Germany figures are based in only five out of sixteen federal states (Bundesländer).

(2) ESPAD 2011 data for the United Kingdom has limited comparability.

Sources:

ESPAD (The European School Survey Project on Alcohol and Other Drugs) is coordinated by the Swedish Council for Information on Alcohol and Other Drugs (CAN)

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Friday, 26 April 2013