EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table EYE-20. ESPAD 2011 school surveys: lifetime prevalence (percentages) of psychoactive substance use among students 15–16 years

Part (iii) Females

CountryYearSample 15-16 yearsCannabisInhalants/ volatile substancesAmphetaminesEcstasyLSD and other hallucinogensCocaineHeroin
Belgium(1)201182421654230
Bulgaria2011108522473242
Czech Republic2011200737723511
Denmark2011120214422121
Germany(1)2011151115831121
Estonia20111252191333221
Ireland20111096151111121
Greece2011298251411111
Spain:::::::::
France20111378391343253
Italy2011237418212221
Cyprus201121964521122
Latvia20111288192444331
Lithuania2011123914721011
Hungary2011145518954321
Malta2011168981322121
Netherlands2011:21514211
Austria:::::::::
Poland2011309518842231
Portugal2011114013532332
Romania201114917611221
Slovenia20111625211922231
Slovakia2011100523923321
Finland20111929101111111
Sweden2011125851111111
United Kingdom(2)2011847231144241
Croatia20111522143121211
Turkey:::::::::
Norway201114404400000
 

Notes:

This table presents data on 15- to 16-year-old school students obtained from national surveys. In all of the school surveys the method for data collection was classroom based, anonymous, self-completion questionnaires in written test conditions.

Caution is required comparing figures due to methodological limitations. For methods and definitions see Methods and definitions: youth and the schools population.

ESPAD (European School Survey Project on Alcohol and Other drugs) is coordinated by the Swedish Council for Information on Alcohol and Other drugs (CAN). Collaboration between the ESPAD and the EMCDDA started in 1995. ESPAD prevalence figures are taken from published ESPAD reports and may differ sometimes from those reported directly by Member States. The sample sizes given refer to the number of participating 15- to 16-year-old students who filled in the questionnaire.

(1) ESPAD 2011 data for Belgium refer only to Flanders. ESPAD 2011 Germany figures are based in only five out of sixteen federal states (Bundesländer).

(2) ESPAD 2011 data for the United Kingdom has limited comparability.

Sources:

ESPAD (The European School Survey Project on Alcohol and Other Drugs) is coordinated by the Swedish Council for Information on Alcohol and Other Drugs (CAN)

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Friday, 26 April 2013