EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table EYE-20. ESPAD 2011 school surveys: lifetime prevalence (percentages) of psychoactive substance use among students 15–16 years

Part (ii) Males

CountryYearSample 15–16 yearsCannabisInhalants/ volatile substancesAmphetaminesEcstasyLSD and other hallucinogensCocaineHeroin
Belgium(1)201197428863341
Bulgaria2011113225365442
Czech Republic2011190647823511
Denmark201197922431021
Germany(1)20111285241353341
Estonia20111208291623221
Ireland2011111122834331
Greece20112926121532221
Spain:::::::::
France20111194391033342
Italy2011246324423342
Cyprus20112047101065665
Latvia20111334292345543
Lithuania2011123725633332
Hungary20111608211164332
Malta20111688121544352
Netherlands2011:34824332
Austria:::::::::
Poland2011283828843332
Portugal201182521743322
Romania201112797923321
Slovenia20111561262122232
Slovakia20111004311025422
Finland2011181512922221
Sweden20111311111112121
United Kingdom(2)201186528945252
Croatia20111480212523322
Turkey:::::::::
Norway201114986511110
 

Notes:

This table presents data on 15- to 16-year-old school students obtained from national surveys. In all of the school surveys the method for data collection was classroom based, anonymous, self-completion questionnaires in written test conditions.

Caution is required comparing figures due to methodological limitations. For methods and definitions see Methods and definitions: youth and the schools population.

ESPAD (European School Survey Project on Alcohol and Other drugs) is coordinated by the Swedish Council for Information on Alcohol and Other drugs (CAN). Collaboration between the ESPAD and the EMCDDA started in 1995. ESPAD prevalence figures are taken from published ESPAD reports and may differ sometimes from those reported directly by Member States. The sample sizes given refer to the number of participating 15- to 16-year-old students who filled in the questionnaire.

(1) ESPAD 2011 data for Belgium refer only to Flanders. ESPAD 2011 Germany figures are based in only five out of sixteen federal states (Bundesländer).

(2) ESPAD 2011 data for the United Kingdom has limited comparability.

Sources:

ESPAD (The European School Survey Project on Alcohol and Other Drugs) is coordinated by the Swedish Council for Information on Alcohol and Other Drugs (CAN)

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Friday, 26 April 2013