EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table EYE-20. ESPAD 2011 school surveys: lifetime prevalence (percentages) of psychoactive substance use among students 15–16 years

Part (i) All students

CountryYearSample 15–16 yearsCannabisInhalants/ volatile substancesAmphetaminesEcstasyLSD and other hallucinogensCocaineHeroin
Belgium(1)2011179824754341
Bulgaria2011221724474342
Czech Republic2011391342823511
Denmark2011218118421121
Germany(1)20112796191042231
Estonia20112460241533221
Ireland2011220718922231
Greece2011590881422211
Spain:::::::::
France20112572391243342
Italy2011483721322332
Cyprus201142437843443
Latvia20112622242344442
Lithuania2011247620732222
Hungary20113063191064322
Malta20113377101433241
Netherlands2011:27714221
Austria:::::::::
Poland2011593323842332
Portugal2011196516633332
Romania201127707722221
Slovenia20113186232022231
Slovakia20112009271024422
Finland20113744111011111
Sweden2011256991112111
United Kingdom(2)20111712251044252
Croatia20113002182822221
Turkey:::::::::
Norway201129385511110
 

Notes:

This table presents data on 15– to 16-year-old school students obtained from national surveys. In all of the school surveys the method for data collection was classroom based, anonymous, self-completion questionnaires in written test conditions.

Caution is required comparing figures due to methodological limitations. For methods and definitions see Methods and definitions: youth and the schools population.

ESPAD (European School Survey Project on Alcohol and Other drugs) is coordinated by the Swedish Council for Information on Alcohol and Other drugs (CAN). Collaboration between the ESPAD and the EMCDDA started in 1995. ESPAD prevalence figures are taken from published ESPAD reports and may differ sometimes from those reported directly by Member States. The sample sizes given refer to the number of participating 15- to 16-year-old students who filled in the questionnaire.

(1) ESPAD 2011 data for Belgium refer only to Flanders. ESPAD 2011 Germany figures are based in only five out of sixteen federal states (Bundesländer).

(2) ESPAD 2011 data for the United Kingdom has limited comparability.

Sources:

ESPAD (The European School Survey Project on Alcohol and Other Drugs) is coordinated by the Swedish Council for Information on Alcohol and Other Drugs (CAN)

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Friday, 26 April 2013