EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Figure EYE-1. Cannabis prevalence rates, ESPAD 2011

Part (iii) Increases in lifetime prevalence of cannabis use among 15–16 year old school students over the five rounds of the ESPAD survey

 
 
Country19951999200320072011
Czech Republic2235444542
Slovak Republic919273227
Bulgaria12212224
Estonia713232624
Latvia17161824
Slovenia1325282223
Poland814181623
Lithuania112131820
Hungary411161319
Croatia916221818

Notes:

Caution is required comparing figures due to methodological limitations. For methods and definitions see Methods and definitions: youth and the schools population.

ESPAD 2007 and 2011 data for Belgium refer only to Flanders. ESPAD 2007 Germany figures are based in seven regions only (Bavaria, Brandenburg, Berlin, Hesse, Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania, Saarland and Thuringia). ESPAD 2011 Germany figures are based in only five out of sixteen federal states (Bundesländer). 2011 data for the United Kingdom and 2007 data for Denmark are based on small proportions of the schools sampled.

Sources:

ESPAD (The European School Survey Project on Alcohol and Other Drugs) is coordinated by the Swedish Council for Information on Alcohol and Other Drugs (CAN)

Country 1995 1999 2003 2007 2011
Czech Republic 22 35 44 45 42
Slovak Republic 9 19 27 32 27
Bulgaria   12 21 22 24
Estonia 7 13 23 26 24
Latvia   17 16 18 24
Slovenia 13 25 28 22 23
Poland 8 14 18 16 23
Lithuania 1 12 13 18 20
Hungary 4 11 16 13 19
Croatia 9 16 22 18 18

eyefig1c

 

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Monday, 29 April 2013