EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table DRD-5. Mortality due to drug-induced deaths in EU, Croatia, Turkey and Norway, in all adults and adults aged 15–39 years (total and males)

Part (iii) Estimated mortality (numbers and population rates) due to AIDS attributable to injection drug use

CountryPopulation 15–64 (millions) (2010)Total number of AIDS deaths in 15–64 years old 2010 (Eurostat) (1)Rate of AIDS deaths —Total —/million population (2010) (15–64 years old)Estimated proportion (%) of AIDS deaths attributed to IDU (2)Estimated number of AIDS deaths attributed to IDU (15–64 years old) (3)Rate of AIDS deaths attributed to IDU /million population (2010) (15–64 years old)
Belgium7.1456.37.030.4
Bulgaria5.261.212.910.1
Czech Republic7.440.58.500.0
Denmark3.6267.29.120.6
Germany53.93797.015.4591.1
Estonia0.94246.264.12729.7
Ireland3.0144.735.451.6
Greece7.5162.14.610.1
Spain31.496230.764.261819.7
France42.043110.322.7982.3
Italy39.775819.156.542810.8
Cyprus0.623.61.400.0
Latvia1.55837.463.83723.9
Lithuania2.3187.850.694.0
Luxembourg0.312.915.500.5
Hungary6.9101.51.000.0
Malta0.300.04.100.0
Netherlands11.1433.94.520.2
Austria5.7427.429.4122.2
Poland27.21304.855.3722.6
Portugal7.157180.247.126937.8
Romania15.01238.22.230.2
Slovenia1.410.76.000.0
Slovakia3.920.51.800.0
Finland3.672.09.210.2
Sweden6.181.312.010.2
United Kingdom (DSD)41.02385.85.6130.3
Croatia3.0103.47.110.2
Turkey48.6:::::
Norway3.282.515.810.4
EU totals341.93955::1663:
EU average::11.640.4:4.9
 

Notes:

(1) The number of AIDS deaths refers to 2010, as the most recent year with information for more Member States in Eurostat. For Belgium data, refer to 2006. For Denmark and Slovenia data refer to 2009.

(2) EMCDDA computation. Based on ratio on AIDS cases declared to ECDC by different risk factor (% of cases related to IDU over total number of cases with known risk factor). Source: HIV/AIDS surveillance in Europe 2011.

(3) EMCDDA computation. Ratio on AIDS cases attributed to IDU applied to Eurostat figures on total numbers of AIDS deaths. Source: Eurostat data (http://epp.eurostat.cec.eu.int/).

See also 'General notes for interpreting data' on the Explanatory notes and help page.

Sources:

Populations and total numbers of AIDS deaths for the EU countries are extracted from Eurostat for the year 2010. AIDS cases by risk factor taken from ECDC

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Friday, 26 April 2013