EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table DRD-5. Mortality due to drug-induced deaths in EU, Croatia, Turkey and Norway, in all adults and adults aged 15–39 years (total and males)

Part (ii) Proportional mortality due to drug-induced deaths, 2010 or last year with available information.

CountryNumber of deaths (all causes): 2010 (1) Proportional mortality for DRD (% DRD of all deaths) (2)
TotalAged 15–64Aged 15–39Males aged 15–39Entire populationAged 15–64Aged 15–39Males aged 15–39
Belgium10010217755231516350.10.83.74.8
Bulgaria11016524754240816320.00.10.91.2
Czech Republic10684424633244018060.00.10.90.9
Denmark54531103869486480.41.77.910.0
Germany8587681339461178281070.10.74.96.1
Estonia1578037865524470.83.221.222.8
Ireland27565564710077270.62.811.613.6
Greece10908416778249018760.1:::
Spain38204759743705149110.10.72.83.3
France5525711093771301893730.10.31.62.0
Italy58461574253856460740.10.52.43.0
Cyprus50959281791340.21.04.35.2
Latvia30074795110057560.00.11.01.1
Lithuania4212011960174614100.10.42.12.3
Luxembourg362168379500.20.95.14.0
Hungary13045634649251517930.00.00.50.6
Malta301057162510.20.97.57.8
Netherlands13605824120208813290.10.42.22.6
Austria7719913173153111000.31.59.510.5
Poland3784781106491223396840.10.21.21.1
Portugal10624218015242316420.00.10.40.6
Romania25972367098741153770.00.00.20.2
Slovenia1860939293832890.10.65.05.2
Slovakia5344514604155711630.00.10.70.9
Finland509101050812149090.41.810.711.9
Sweden905191173713959610.31.88.59.5
United Kingdom (DSD)561653937061220181420.42.39.811.5
Croatia52096101408996490.10.64.65.1
Turkey::::::::
Norway4144265509086170.63.613.514.6
EU totals494282292202910240473292
EU average::::0.10.73.64.1
 

Notes:

It is important to underline that direct comparisons of national figures (population rates or proportional mortality) should be made with extreme caution since there are still some differences in case definitions and quality of reporting may differ.

(1) Number of deaths (all causes) refers to 2010, as last common and recent year with information for more Member States in Eurostat. For Belgium data, refer to 2006. For Denmark refer to 2009.

(2) The ‘Proportional mortality’ was computed as the rate of ‘acute drug-related deaths’ (for last year available in each country, See Table DRD-5 part (i) over ‘Number of deaths for all causes’). It is assumed that the total number of deaths for all causes presents far smaller variations from year to year than DRD.

See also 'General notes for interpreting data' on the Explanatory notes and help page.

Sources:

Reitox national reports 2012, taken from national mortality registries or special registries (forensic or police). Based on ‘National definitions’ as presented in Drug-related deaths – methods and definitions.

Populations and total numbers death for the EU countries are extracted from Eurostat for the last year available.

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Friday, 26 April 2013