EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table DRD-1. Summary of characteristics of the deceased in drug-induced deaths according to national definitions

Part (ii) Numbers of drug-induced deaths and toxicology, 2011 or last year with available information

CountryOriginal distributionRecomputed distribution (4)
YearNo of DRD% known toxicology% opiate% without opiatesMixed/ unknown (3)% opiate% without opiates
Belgium2008146100.032.27.560.381.019.0
Bulgaria201125::::::
Czech Republic201128100.021.478.60.021.478.6
Denmark2010204::::::
Germany2011986::::::
Estonia201112399.295.94.10.095.94.1
Ireland201016490.996.63.40.096.63.4
Greece(1)2011119::::::
Spain2010393::::::
France2010392100.041.36.652.086.213.8
Italy201136261.678.022.00.078.022.0
Cyprus20118100.075.025.00.075.025.0
Latvia201111100.045.59.145.583.316.7
Lithuania20114597.854.54.540.992.37.7
Luxembourg20116100.083.316.70.083.316.7
Hungary201114100.071.428.60.071.428.6
Malta20114100.075.025.00.075.025.0
Netherlands2011103::::::
Austria201120184.695.34.70.095.34.7
Poland2010261::::::
Portugal(1)201119100.089.510.50.089.510.5
Romania201115100.073.326.70.073.326.7
Slovenia201124100.041.758.30.041.758.3
Slovakia201116100.075.025.00.075.025.0
Finland2011197100.081.711.76.687.512.5
Sweden201123995.890.49.60.090.49.6
United Kingdom (DSD)(2)20112250100.085.60.00.0100.00.0
Croatia20115984.792.08.00.092.08.0
Turkey201110495.282.817.20.082.817.2
Norway2010248100.076.210.912.987.512.5
 

Notes:

The information refers to the last year for which information on the deceased's characteristics was available.

Number of deaths per country per year are presented in Table DRD-2 part (i).

Toxicology is computed as valid percentages, over the cases with known toxicology. The computation basis for toxicology should be obtained by (No of DRD) x (% known toxicology).

(1) Data still provisional

(2) United Kingdom: (DSD) based on definition developed for the drug strategy. See Drug-related deaths — methods and definitions.

(3) Almost all cases are referred to general mortality registries where the ICD codes do not allow to differentiate if opiates were present or not.

(4) Valid percentages computed (excluding mixed/unknown cases).

Sources:

Reitox national reports 2012, taken from national mortality registries or special registries (forensic or police). Based on ‘National definitions’ as presented in Drug-related deaths — methods and definitions.

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Friday, 26 April 2013