EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-8. Primary use of stimulants of clients entering treatment, 2009 or most recent year available [see all tables in this series...]

Part (i) New clients by country and type of stimulant (%)

CountryAmphetamines%Ecstasy%Other stimulants%Total stimulants
Belgium37587.24610.792.1430
Bulgaria13100.000.000.013
Czech Republic 262899.550.290.32642
Denmark20695.4104.600.0216
Germany(1)00.000.000.01607
Estonia10100.000.000.010
Ireland2230.15068.511.473
Greece1100.000.000.01
Spain(2)23764.211029.8226.0369
France1747.21644.438.336
Italy3124.47659.82015.7127
Cyprus150.000.0150.02
Latvia13793.210.796.1147
Lithuania(1)::::::15
Luxembourg ::::::0
Hungary27789.6289.141.3309
Malta00.04100.000.04
Netherlands 37888.3337.7174.0428
Austria4180.459.859.851
Poland(2)21893.2114.752.1234
Portugal228.6457.1114.37
Romania360.0240.000.05
Slovenia375.0125.000.04
Slovakia28399.320.700.0285
Finland5798.300.011.758
Sweden30695.992.841.3319
United Kingdom 164081.926813.4944.72002
Croatia4981.7610.058.360
Turkey00.02295.714.323
Norway:::::::
Total693573.27097.52112.29477

Notes:

 : Indicates no data available 

 All types of treatment centres as defined by TDI Protocol 2.0 are included. 

 Percentages are of clients in treatment for stimulants as primary drug 

 (1) For Germany and Lithuania only the aggregated data for Stimulants Total are available. 

 (2) Last data available refer to 2008.  

 See also ‘General notes for interpreting data’ on the Explanatory notes and help page

Sources:

 Reitox national reports 2010 — Standard table 3. 

(see the help page for information about formats etc.)

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Wednesday, 29 June 2011