EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-5. Primary drug and rates of injection of primary drug of clients entering treatment, 2009 or most recent year available [see all tables in this series...]

Part (ii) All clients by country and primary drug (%), regardless whether they inject the drug

CountryYearOpioidsCocaineAmphe taminesEcstasyCannabisHalluci nogensOthersDrug known (n)Drug unknown
Belgium200935.715.410.41.031.60.15.88004424
Bulgaria200997.10.11.10.20.60.00.918528
Czech Republic200923.50.560.80.113.20.11.98051156
Denmark200935.55.28.50.445.20.15.24643653
Germany(1)200947.26.57.00.033.50.25.5674950
Estonia200996.40.12.20.00.90.00.46870.0
Ireland200960.511.50.41.021.60.15.072710
Greece(2)200984.04.50.00.09.60.11.754956
Spain(3)200836.446.40.80.314.00.12.0531550
France200942.67.50.20.345.60.33.6371529734
Italy200955.427.60.10.214.30.12.5498934248
Cyprus200957.414.40.50.525.10.02.16655
Latvia2009:::::::::
Lithuania2009:::::::::
Luxembourg200979.19.10.30.310.60.30.33500
Hungary200910.42.310.01.069.80.56.043170
Malta200983.410.00.10.75.50.10.31666127
Netherlands200918.231.45.50.438.42.14.0116500
Austria200968.06.91.60.319.60.23.446991150
Poland(3)200831.91.625.20.932.50.17.7203812671
Portugal2009:::::::::
Romania200977.10.80.20.26.20.515.016890
Slovenia200987.54.60.40.16.50.00.99133
Slovakia200942.30.630.40.118.80.17.61747162
Finland200960.00.117.20.112.20.110.419070
Sweden200926.52.327.70.221.00.122.1620511
United Kingdom200961.214.53.20.317.10.43.31339605430
Croatia200980.81.81.80.710.30.14.577330
Turkey200958.22.30.01.225.60.012.725940
Norway::::::::::
Total50.817.04.70.322.90.33.942583134788

Notes:

 : Indicates no data available 

 Percentages are of clients whose primary drug is known (n) 

 Others substances include hypnotics and sedatives, volatile substances, other stimulants and other substances. 

 (1) Amphetamines refer to stimulants in general. 

 (2) 'Speedball' is included in the category 'Other Substances' 

 (3) Last data available refer to 2008. 

 See also ‘General notes for interpreting data’ on the Explanatory notes and help page

Sources:

 Reitox national reports 2010 — TDI tables V. 1.0-2010. See Table TDI-0 for details on sources. 

(see the help page for information about formats etc.)

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Wednesday, 29 June 2011