EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-19. Primary drug of clients entering treatment, 2009 or most recent year available [see all tables in this series...]

Part (iii) New inpatient clients by country and primary drug (%)

CountryOpioidsCocaineStimulantsHypnotics/ sedativesHallucinogensVolatile substancesCannabisOther substancesDrug known (n)Drug unknownTotal
Belgium31.319.217.01.80.00.030.80.02243227
Bulgaria96.40.01.80.00.00.61.20.01660166
Czech Republic 17.20.562.71.50.20.516.80.69483951
Denmark21.25.819.21.90.00.051.90.052961
Germany32.411.79.44.70.10.028.912.88650865
Estonia:::::::::::
Ireland35.013.02.04.20.00.245.30.45060506
Greece86.84.90.01.50.00.06.70.18010801
Spain:::::::::::
France90.90.00.00.00.00.09.10.011112
Italy:::::::::::
Cyprus69.626.10.00.00.00.04.30.023023
Latvia:::::::::::
Lithuania:::::::::::
Luxembourg :::::::::::
Hungary10.55.35.350.00.00.023.75.338038
Malta:::::::::::
Netherlands 7.333.96.75.33.81.240.81.05050505
Austria76.210.81.63.20.50.07.60.018515200
Poland(1)::::::::055115511
Portugal:::::::::::
Romania59.80.20.712.40.50.96.618.85470547
Slovenia:::::::::::
Slovakia23.90.436.86.90.84.526.70.024723270
Finland40.20.020.66.91.00.031.40.01020102
Sweden24.74.325.819.90.10.321.93.17180718
United Kingdom 73.018.12.71.30.30.23.90.596014974
Croatia29.81.51.532.10.40.410.723.72620262
Turkey52.12.61.61.60.011.430.10.7148001480
Norway:::::::::::
Total45.48.213.15.80.42.321.13.88640557914219

Notes:

 : Indicates no data are available                         

 Percentages are of clients whose primary drug is known (n) 

 (1) Data refer to 2008. 

 See also 'General notes for interpreting data' on the Explanatory notes and help page

Sources:

 Reitox national reports 2010 — TDI tables V. 1.0-2009, inpatient treatment centres.  

(see the help page for information about formats etc.)

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Thursday, 30 June 2011