EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-17. Route of administration by primary drug of clients entering treatment, 2009 or most recent year available [see all tables in this series...]

Part (vii) New hypnotics and sedatives outpatient clients by country and usual route of administration (%)

CountryInjectSmoke/inhaleEat/drinkSniffOthersRoute known (n)Route unknown
Belgium1.20.098.80.00.0833
Bulgaria66.70.033.30.00.030
Czech Republic 0.011.188.90.00.090
Denmark0.00.0100.00.00.0381
Germany:::::::
Estonia:::::::
Ireland0.00.999.10.00.01170
Greece0.06.393.80.00.0160
Spain(1)0.70.797.60.70.44585
France0.00.092.23.93.9778
Italy5.90.089.40.04.7850
Cyprus0.00.0100.00.00.060
Latvia0.02.994.32.90.0351
Lithuania0.00.0100.00.00.060
Luxembourg :::::::
Hungary0.00.082.617.40.0230
Malta:::::::
Netherlands(2)0.52.296.70.50.018231
Austria0.00.0100.00.00.0390
Poland(3)0.00.072.70.027.3441
Portugal:::::::
Romania0.00.0100.00.00.010
Slovenia0.00.0100.00.00.030
Slovakia0.00.0100.00.00.020
Finland0.00.0100.00.00.0220
Sweden0.00.0100.00.00.01230
United Kingdom 0.41.097.90.30.4114343
Croatia0.00.0100.00.00.0130
Turkey:::::::
Norway:::::::
Total0.70.996.80.61.0252893

Notes:

 : Indicates no data are available.                 

 Percentages are of clients whose route of administration is known (n) 

 (1) Data refer to 2008. Data refer to outpatient treatment centres and treatment units in prisons. 

 (2) Data refer to outpatient, inpatient and low-threshold agencies.                 

 (3) Data refers to 2008 and to 33 heatlh care units.                 

 See also 'General notes for interpreting data' on the Explanatory notes and help page

Sources:

 Reitox national reports 2010 — TDI — outpatient treatment centres. 

(see the help page for information about formats etc.)

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Thursday, 30 June 2011