EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-17. Route of administration by primary drug of clients entering treatment, 2009 or most recent year available [see all tables in this series...]

Part (iv) All cocaine (HCl and crack) outpatient clients by country and usual route of administration (%)

CountryInjectSmoke/inhaleEat/drinkSniffOthersRoute known (n)Route unknown
Belgium6.221.41.371.10.078978
Bulgaria0.0100.00.00.00.020
Czech Republic 8.38.30.083.30.0121
Denmark9.011.43.875.80.021111
Germany:::::::
Estonia(1)0.00.00.0100.00.010
Ireland2.411.00.686.10.05385
Greece8.931.00.659.50.01580
Spain(2)1.815.10.881.60.7234441236
France10.835.81.851.50.22145356
Italy6.141.10.552.30.113155619
Cyprus1.332.50.066.30.0800
Latvia:::::::
Lithuania:::::::
Luxembourg(3)70.00.00.020.010.0100
Hungary2.50.02.594.90.0791
Malta(4)19.917.40.061.51.21614
Netherlands(5)0.342.80.756.10.02805462
Austria6.01.91.989.40.921613
Poland(6)0.027.63.469.00.0294
Portugal:::::::
Romania8.325.00.066.70.0120
Slovenia40.514.32.442.90.0420
Slovakia0.011.10.088.90.091
Finland0.00.00.0100.00.010
Sweden2.12.112.583.30.0483
United Kingdom 2.138.42.855.71.1175601126
Croatia0.00.00.0100.00.01270
Turkey:::::::
Norway:::::::
Total3.329.31.465.60.6616343920

Notes:

 : Indicates no data are available.                 

 Percentages are of clients whose route of administration is known (n) 

 (1) Data refers to outpatient and inpatient treatment centres (aggregated data).                 

 (2) Data refer to 2008. Data refer to outpatient treatment centres and treatment units in prisons. 

 (3) Data refers to outpatient and Low-threshold treatment centres (aggregated data).                 

 (4) Data refers to outpatient and inpatient treatment centres, low-threshold services and prisons (aggregated data).                 

 (5) Data refer to outpatient, inpatient and low-threshold agencies. 

 (6) Data refers to 2008 and to 33 heatlh care units.                 

 See also 'General notes for interpreting data' on the Explanatory notes and help page

Sources:

 Reitox national reports 2010 — TDI — outpatient treatment centres. 

(see the help page for information about formats etc.)

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Thursday, 30 June 2011