EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-17. Route of administration by primary drug of clients entering treatment, 2009 or most recent year available [see all tables in this series...]

Part (ii) All opioid outpatient clients by country and usual route of administration (%)

CountryInjectSmoke/inhaleEat/drinkSniffOthersRoute known (n)Route unknown
Belgium18.165.011.25.50.21719232
Bulgaria79.710.10.89.40.1132131
Czech Republic 79.98.16.45.40.170312
Denmark18.721.654.55.20.0141999
Germany:::::::
Estonia(1)92.46.30.30.90.06620
Ireland33.859.86.20.10.1297443
Greece42.38.00.549.10.023317
Spain(2)17.970.84.46.20.7176921664
France24.513.910.850.20.6127352389
Italy58.331.71.28.20.6257781842
Cyprus59.932.05.82.30.03090
Latvia:::::::
Lithuania:::::::
Luxembourg(3)71.824.71.20.02.41701
Hungary71.611.413.13.60.33595
Malta(4)59.929.10.76.83.513828
Netherlands(5)7.676.014.32.00.01368568
Austria37.46.818.536.80.6191594
Poland(6)69.225.84.90.00.262922
Portugal:::::::
Romania87.49.81.71.20.042030
Slovenia52.735.32.89.10.078712
Slovakia81.010.62.65.80.03111
Finland81.80.313.34.60.069719
Sweden48.412.536.42.70.062450
United Kingdom 37.350.910.11.00.8693836118
Croatia72.24.90.922.00.05552113
Turkey:::::::
Norway:::::::
Total40.042.37.89.30.715124013360

Notes:

 : Indicates no data are available.                 

 Percentages are of clients whose route of administration is known (n) 

 (1) Data refer to outpatient and inpatient treatment centres.                 

 (2) Data refer to 2008. Data refer to outpatient treatment centres and treatment units in prisons. 

 (3) Data refers to outpatient and Low-threshold treatment centres (aggregated data).                 

 (4) Data refers to outpatient and inpatient centres, low-threshold services and prisons (aggregated data).                 

 (5) Data refer to outpatient, inpatient and low-threshold agencies. 

 (6) Data refers to 2008 and to 33 heatlh care units.                 

 See also 'General notes for interpreting data' on the Explanatory notes and help page

Sources:

 Reitox national reports 2010 — TDI — outpatient treatment centres. 

(see the help page for information about formats etc.)

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Thursday, 30 June 2011