EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-17. Route of administration by primary drug of clients entering treatment, 2009 or most recent year available [see all tables in this series...]

Part (i) New opioid outpatient clients by country and usual route of administration (%)

CountryInjectSmoke/inhaleEat/drinkSniffOthersRoute known (n)Route unknown
Belgium16.866.89.36.60.537642
Bulgaria75.017.80.07.20.01806
Czech Republic 73.513.74.38.10.52115
Denmark8.835.948.17.20.01817
Germany:::::::
Estonia(1)89.28.60.02.20.01390
Ireland25.065.19.60.10.29209
Greece41.46.90.551.10.011404
Spain(2)12.075.14.97.50.53891179
France12.016.910.759.90.52277140
Italy45.045.21.48.10.4123091078
Cyprus59.028.68.63.80.01050
Latvia98.70.00.60.60.015619
Lithuania98.80.80.40.00.02540
Luxembourg :::::::
Hungary64.320.08.67.10.0701
Malta(3)53.536.00.010.50.01140
Netherlands(4)11.968.016.24.00.0303151
Austria24.88.416.849.70.366611
Poland(5)40.551.48.10.00.01111
Portugal:::::::
Romania86.010.52.01.50.034325
Slovenia39.345.83.711.20.02953
Slovakia74.113.93.78.30.01081
Finland75.70.015.78.60.0701
Sweden20.312.763.93.20.01586
United Kingdom 29.857.610.81.20.715811781
Croatia56.77.32.833.20.057514
Turkey:::::::
Norway:::::::
Total34.148.37.110.10.5407632484

Notes:

 : Indicates no data are available.                 

 Percentages are of clients whose route of administration is known (n) 

 (1) Data refer to outpatient and inpatient treatment centres.                 

 (2) Data refer to 2008. Data refer to outpatient treatment centres and treatment units in prisons. 

 (3) Data refers to outpatient and inpatient treatment centres, low-threshold services and prisons (aggregated data).                 

 (4) Data refer to outpatient, inpatient and low-threshold agencies.                 

 (5) Data refers to 2008 and to 33 heatlh care units.                 

 See also 'General notes for interpreting data' on the Explanatory notes and help page

Sources:

 Reitox national reports 2010 — TDI — outpatient treatment centres. 

(see the help page for information about formats etc.)

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Thursday, 30 June 2011