EMCDDA Home
  • EN
Search

Table TDI-16. Source of referral of clients entering treatment, 2009 or most recent year available [see all tables in this series...]

Part (iv) All inpatient clients by country and source of referral (%)

CountrySelf-referredFamily/friendsOther drug treatment centresGeneral practitionersHospital/medical sourceSocial servicesCourt/probation/policeOtherSource known (n)Source not known
Belgium42.38.124.20.57.33.813.20.612148
Bulgaria37.151.92.40.71.80.45.50.24554
Czech Republic 41.512.219.06.77.52.75.15.3202315
Denmark100.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.03370
Germany7.30.574.31.08.81.34.82.1717947
Estonia::::::::::
Ireland40.413.320.34.15.510.85.00.8102611
Greece35.840.710.21.13.80.80.86.9209416
Spain::::::::::
France21.61.960.50.89.02.73.10.4522203
Italy::::::::::
Cyprus67.115.712.90.00.01.40.02.9701
Latvia::::::::::
Lithuania::::::::::
Luxembourg 63.510.43.52.61.70.94.313.01150
Hungary16.27.114.718.829.47.62.53.61970
Malta::::::::::
Netherlands 25.10.45.125.613.10.15.125.496785
Austria44.511.25.70.71.91.626.97.61532130
Poland(1)::::::::012627
Portugal::::::::::
Romania63.45.60.014.515.20.30.90.211179
Slovenia::::::::::
Slovakia17.218.47.010.215.00.114.617.37387
Finland11.90.949.20.020.414.90.52.175410
Sweden47.54.46.01.93.428.27.21.5261796
United Kingdom 14.41.316.51.247.96.27.74.7366839
Croatia65.48.66.83.84.90.44.95.3266655
Turkey64.722.10.00.20.50.13.19.2257024
Norway::::::::::
Total31.59.527.63.212.25.06.44.82946113987

Notes:

 : Indicates data are not available                       

 Percentages are of clients whose source of referral is known (n). 

 (1) Data refer to 2008. 

 See also ‘General notes for interpreting data’ on the Explanatory notes and help page

Sources:

 Reitox national reports 2010 — TDI — inpatient treatment centres. 

(see the help page for information about formats etc.)

About the EMCDDA

The European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) is the reference point on drugs and drug addiction information in Europe. Inaugurated in Lisbon in 1995, it is one of the EU's decentralised agencies. Read more >>

Contact us

EMCDDA
Praça Europa 1, Cais do Sodré
1249-289 Lisbon
Portugal
Tel. (351) 211 21 02 00
Fax (351) 218 13 17 11

More contact options >>

Page last updated: Thursday, 30 June 2011